1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

CCTV to Texecom Connect

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Rob-H, 22 May 2019.

  1. Rob-H

    Rob-H

    Joined:
    22 May 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I have couple of q's about Texecoms Premier Elite as that's what i'm looking at getting installed, but will put them on separate threads as they are on different subjects.

    In the following situation - IP cameras on POE to a NVR (poe from the NVR), with NVR linked to the router for remote access, can this then be accessed by Texecom Connect?

    The CCTV is likely to be a Hik system, so can the single Cat5 link between NVR and router allow all cameras to be accessed? (assuming a premier elite system with Smartcon).

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Rob-H

    Rob-H

    Joined:
    22 May 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simple as that then, great! (apart from configuring the addresses etc, but at least I know the connections are easily done). Thanks for the help!
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To get them to view in Texecom connect you will need the correct image command line.

    There are several posts on the Texecom forums regarding commands people have got to work for various models but it does vary between ip cameras/NVR/DVR models.

    The only thing I will say is I would use the Hik app too if you want access to full scale image and other features.
     
  6. Rob-H

    Rob-H

    Joined:
    22 May 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, thanks for the tip. I was expecting that there would be some messing about inside the various apps/bits of software, but the main thing at the moment is that I understand that it does actually work the way I thought. Much obliged!
     
  7. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is possible but it isn't an elegant solution by any means. It seems to have been tacked onto the end of the Texecom app without too much consideration (may be geared up more for Texecoms own cameras if they ever release one)

    If you want alarm and CCTV combined in one app then Pyronix and Hikvision would be my choice as it has been designed with this in mind. Don't get me wrong, I do like Texecom gear and have had no issues with the app but the CCTV integration isn't the best.
     
  8. Rob-H

    Rob-H

    Joined:
    22 May 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just had a look at the website etc - looks like a good call. I am new to this so am only picking up the names the alarm guys have mentioned. So far it has been Scantronix or Texecom, and from what I read I preferred Texecom. I think i'll look more into the Pyronix kit though as it looks like it could be a good fit. I'll need a local installer though as while I might (or might not) decide to mess around with cameras myself, the alarm will be left to someone with the proper knowledge!
     
  9. Rob-H

    Rob-H

    Joined:
    22 May 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In fact, having read a bit more, that Pyronix cube cam is just what I've been looking for, in that I've been looking for one cam with 2 way audio and a speaker built in to use in one location. I'd be using it under my porch but it would be totally sheltered from rain so I can take a chance that it would be ok even if it is an 'indoor' cam.

    Obviously designed to work with the Pyronix app etc, but if I did go Hikvision, does anyone know if the Hik app allows 2 way audio? I presume the Pyronix is a standard IP camera so would happily play with the Hik NVR and app etc?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Texecom are looking at there own cameras and have been for some time but not sure what they are doing wrt to releasing them.

    The app was designed to allow the integration of any system currently using internet capable DVR/NVR with the correct command code.

    Hikvision bought out Pyronix a while back now, you can use everything on the same app, have to be honest not done the integration so would have to read up on it but hikvision do make a range of cameras specifically aimed at the pyronix panels and clod access.
     
  12. BERNARD S BUCHWEITZ

    BERNARD S BUCHWEITZ

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need an image command line for tvt ip camera on texecom elite alarm panel
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    look it up, unfortunately they are different even for the same manufacturer but different DVR/NVR or ip camera.

    if you can see it in web browser using the command line should be able to see in connect app
     
  14. BERNARD S BUCHWEITZ

    BERNARD S BUCHWEITZ

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is "the command line" where do i find this?
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you look at the Texecom forum you can find guidance on this but you will have to search the forum
     
  16. crossleymarko

    crossleymarko

    Joined:
    9 Mar 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi , thought id post here . i have my ip cameras working fine within the texecom app on my internal network. so all good there. ive port forwarded within the router, thats the easy part, im struggling to figure out were i enter the external ip. does this go into the ip section next to Port (i have the cameras internal ip in there at the moment) on the app. and so then i include the camera ip within the command line at the bottom of the page? ive tried to input all ways i can think of, and having no luck from an external network. there dosnt seem to be any kind of direction from texecom TBH
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you select update ip, then the system should update the ip address automatically.

    Normally the default port on the nvr/ camera is port 80, but you can change this in the nvr/ camera and app if required.

    if you use site what is my ip, you can get your current external ip address and swap that out for your internal ip address currently being used.
     
Loading...

Share This Page