1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing product key.

Discussion in 'Software' started by Stivino, 2 Feb 2011.

  1. Stivino

    Stivino

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Midlothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a hard drive from a PC that went pear shaped on me, it as Vista on it. I've put it into another PC that had a kaput hard drive. Will it be OK to just change the product key in the control panel or, will I need to do something else?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. gregers

    gregers

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    6,301
    Thanks Received:
    500
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why do you need to change it,the product is on the hard drive,as you have moved it to another machine,the hard drive contains all the info.
    i wont tell if you dont.
     
  4. Stivino

    Stivino

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Midlothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just that the other machine has a different code on it and I wondered if I'd have to link that hard drive to that machine in some way.
     
  5. gbrown100

    gbrown100

    Joined:
    8 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Legally yes you should use the license key of the PC the disk is in, in practice if you are not intending to re-use the old machine and sell it on then I wouldn't bother. If however you do intend to replace the disk in the other machine and use the OEM key on the side of the computer then you need to change it on the other one otherwise you may get issues.

    There should be no problem changing it unless the installed version is different on each machine, i.e. one machine uses an OEM copy of windows and another use a corporate volume or retail type install.

    Graham
     
  6. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't remove a hard drive from one pc and put it into a different spec pc. The registry wont work. It wont boot.

    Additionally from xp onwards the OS makes a note of the MOBO,etc, serial number and throws a wobbly if you change too many components in the same pc.

    Technically an OEM licence is tied to the pc is was shipped with. On a reinstall they might look for the brand of pc in the registry.

    You can change the serial in a number of ways

    http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/01/28/how-to-change-windows-vista-product-key/




    Given that vista is crap why not install XP and upgrade to Windows & pro for £39

    http://www.software4students.co.uk/default.aspx

    Thats a saving of £180 if you have a kid...
     
  7. Stivino

    Stivino

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Midlothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already have removed one hard drive from one PC and popped it in the other, it booted perfectly. Both PC's had Vista, I've not changed the number yet as not had the PC on since my last post. I'll see how it goes.
     
  8. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I stand corrected...

    So you removed the drive from pc1 and then removed the drive from pc2 and put the pc1 drive in and it worked?
     
  9. Stivino

    Stivino

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Midlothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, that's what I did.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair enough.

    Sorry I though that it shouldn't have worked.

    I can only guess that all of the required drivers were in Vista already.

    Incidentally is everything showing as ok in device manager?

    Thanks
     
  12. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It can happen. If the HAL is similar, the machine will boot.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Stivino

    Stivino

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,395
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Midlothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've not had that computer on for a week now but when I do, I'll have a look in the device manager.
     
  14. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But they are in the minority?

    What about video drivers, etc?
     
  15. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure what you mean.

    MS made "improvements" in Vista. The HAL is not as relevant as it was in earlier versions. It doesn't always work though, more so between 32 and 64 bit architectures.
     
  16. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the days of XP I had been led to believe that swapping drives would not work, and thus I have never tried it, and assumed incorrectly that it was also the case with Vista and W7.

    Does that mean that the old XP rule of needing to re-validate the OS after changing 3 significant bits of hardware does not apply to vista and W7
     
  17. EFCLee1

    EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,358
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    This is a case of "suck and see"

    It will either blue screen or work fine, then requiring drivers for video sound etc.....

    Ive had a lot more cases were it worked than any that didnt
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page