Freesat- weird alignment problem

Joined
11 Jan 2013
Messages
5,194
Reaction score
1,091
Location
Durham
Country
United Kingdom
Situation- old Freesat box (Bush, at least 10 years old but apparently on the most recent software release). I use this (with a 900mm dish with 4 way LNB) on my caravan so obviously have to realign it everywhere I go.

Problem- (this is solely in the UK)- I use the cheapo signal meter and the bar display on the Freesat box to line the dish up. Once I get to 100% on the Freesat box I run the New Install routine. Every time the EPG includes all Channel 5 services (5, 5Extra, 5USA etc)- about half the time I can't receive any Channel 5 or similar services. Last move I also couldn't get Channel 4 (tho 4+1 worked fine). Some other channels (Drama leaps to mind) are fickle as well.

Question- is this cos of elderly Freesat box or am I missing something more important when lining up the dish (confession- I've never been that fussy about having the LNB dead level).
Ta
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
12 Jul 2004
Messages
19,554
Reaction score
1,730
Location
Surrey
Country
United Kingdom
now i am 90% sure i am wrong as your talking satelite and i am talking freeveiw terestrial
any way recently they have compressed all the channels to a much smaller collection off bandwidths so wonder iff its connected
but as i say cannot be a direct connection but possibly a more remote connection
 
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,869
Reaction score
1,107
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
Do ssome basic checks first; cable for damage, plug ends (loose fit / stray filaments) swap over to different outputs on LNB, try Bush box on home sat link if possible.

Once you've eliminated these, then look at more in-depth issues. Use one of the sat sites that list the transponder details for all the channels. Look for any patterns. for example, are they're all coming in on the same frequency and H/V alignment? Then look for other channels with the same characteristics. Are they also showing the same reception issues?

Once you've narrowed down whether it's a hardware or signal issue, you'll have a better information to use for your Web searches.

If this or any other reply was helpful to you, on each one please press the THANKS button which appears when you hover the mouse pointer near the Quote Multi-quote buttons.
 
Joined
27 Jan 2008
Messages
19,492
Reaction score
1,851
Location
Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
Country
United Kingdom
I noted years ago this problem of losing some programs, I was told we don't use one satellite but a group this is why the sky dish is not round but oval so it gets whole group. So slightly to left or right means you can miss those on the edge. It also means tuning into a program coming from a satellite not in the centre you can miss those on other side of group.

Added to this not all satellite receivers are as good at picking up the signal, we had a free to air box which was 12 volt originally used on a narrow boat, it came with a small dish, we also had Sky boxes, when the Sky boxes would not work (due to in the main poor quality cable) or only got some programs, the free to air box was still A1, although the EPG was rubbish and it also showed something like 20 BBC1, BBC2, ITV etc so of the 1000 programs it found many were duplicates.

Once tuned in, there is a point where program changes means new install is required, but moving place to place unlike freeview there is no need to run new install, your still using same satellites, those who want non UK like my son-in-law who watches Turkish TV start off taking there satellite box to friends house where dish already aligned tune in box, then use already tuned in box on there own dish to find the satellite they want.

So if you want Channel 5 and it is already tuned in to Channel 5, then you can fine move dish to find it. So I would tune in box at home where you know dish aimed correct, then use box to set direction when away. My very cheap box had the option of using a sound so you could select station and then move dish until noise was highest, similar to cheap satellite finder except tuned to station you want.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2013
Messages
5,194
Reaction score
1,091
Location
Durham
Country
United Kingdom
Ta both
@Lucid Got fed up of the skinny cables with moulded connectors so cables are brand new RG6 copper with twist-on connectors (bought a drum of the stuff for home install & a bag of connectors from CPC) .They meter out as open circuit between core & screen and continuity on core and screen (no whiskers).
@ericmark you may have a point there- there's no tone on the signal meter on the Freesat box & the bar display only updates every 5 seconds or so so it isn't much use for raw aiming (the sat meter does have tone so I use that). If I select a working channel then go to the info screen the bar shows 100% signal strength and quality. If I select a non-working channel then go to info screen the bar shows 0% signal and no stream lock info. The dish alignment is up a ladder with an Allen key- I probably need to do some experiments at home in the daylight with the box and telly next to the dish (rather than the normal in the rain and twilight in a field somewhere)-annoyingly where the caravan is parked there's no satellite view (next door is in the way boo)

@both- no home dish to play with alas, another worthwhile experiment is probably to fix the dish to a wall and play with it there. I do remember reading somewhere that Channel 5 signals are polarized differently to most Freesat channels so it may be the out of level issue coming back to haunt me. Ta for confirming there's nothing blatant I've missed, when the rain stops I'll carry on playing
 
Joined
27 Jan 2008
Messages
19,492
Reaction score
1,851
Location
Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
Country
United Kingdom
The satellite dish does not need to be high.
resize.php
On the A frame or a tripod is common. Not like terrestrial.
I don't like the box I have.

I think it was a Lidi special dating back to around 2000, it works, but the electronic program guide is useless, it is not HD so some channels today will not work, and it orders channels as it finds them, you can change the order, but when you are use to finding BBC1 on channel 101 when it is not on that number can be a pain.

So it is swings and roundabouts. We have a ban on TV in caravan, it has been like that for years, however we still go onto sites with wifi so could use that I suppose.

I think there is a difference between free-to-air and freesat? I think you have to buy a card one off payment for freesat and it is that card that gives you the 7 day program guide.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2013
Messages
5,194
Reaction score
1,091
Location
Durham
Country
United Kingdom
Heh. The dish came with a tripod which weighed less than the dish & wasn't prone to staying still in anything other than flat calm- it is made of the worlds' thinnest aluminium tube which flexed like a flexible thing. EPG works fine on this thing, don't think there's a card slot in it. Def not HD either (only output is SCART). Dish only goes up when herself accompanies me to race meetings or when I'm working away & living in the thing :)
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
30 Dec 2018
Messages
10,642
Reaction score
1,436
Country
United Kingdom
Problem- (this is solely in the UK)- I use the cheapo signal meter and the bar display on the Freesat box to line the dish up. Once I get to 100% on the Freesat box I run the New Install routine. Every time the EPG includes all Channel 5 services (5, 5Extra, 5USA etc)- about half the time I can't receive any Channel 5 or similar services. Last move I also couldn't get Channel 4 (tho 4+1 worked fine). Some other channels (Drama leaps to mind) are fickle as well.

Why are you needing to run the New Install at all? I only do that, no matter where I go in the UK, when there are channel changes. Getting the LNB level, or rather at the correct angle is important for signal strength.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2013
Messages
5,194
Reaction score
1,091
Location
Durham
Country
United Kingdom
Update on this- had a problem in Nottingham last month so actually gave myself the time to set the dish up at home at ground level & check the cables.
Result 1- the LNB needs a longer core than the meter or Freesat box (the core conductor in the LNB socket is set back about 10mm, presumably to reduce damp ingress problems). Also found a nice rainshroud is part of the LNB- only owned the dish for 5 years :( .
Result 2- even though the mast was vertical, the boom (on which the LNB sits) was level and the LNB angle was (near as I could tell) correct- spent about 10 minutes fiddling with it & elevation & azimuth to get the absolute max on the meter- some channels were still AWOL. All the Channel 5s were there, Channel 4 was AWOL but 4+1 worked so gave up.
Running New Install just in case I ended up pointing at a different transponder with different channel arrangements- worth a try but hasn't worked yet
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,607
Reaction score
606
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I noted years ago this problem of losing some programs, I was told we don't use one satellite but a group this is why the sky dish is not round but oval so it gets whole group..

What you were told is wrong. By having an elliptical dish with the major axis horizontal the horizontal beam width will be narrower not wider.

One advantage is to avoid receiving the satellite at 26˚ east.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2013
Messages
5,194
Reaction score
1,091
Location
Durham
Country
United Kingdom
Maybe but 6th Dec I would hope by now the person has sorted it all out.
Not actually sorted completely, waiting for an old Sky box to come up on Freecycle & then do some comparisons- mother bought that Bush box a long time ago,firmware may be an issue :)
 
Sponsored Links
Top