Help, problems setting up Pyronix XDL12TT-WE WIRELESS OUT DOOR DETECTOR

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Luke Bishop, 13 Nov 2021.

  1. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I’m new to this forum and hopefully someone can help.

    I have a 2017 wireless pyronix enforcer alarm system. I have just bought a XDL12TT-WE WIRELESS OUT DOOR DETECTOR . I am having massive trouble setting it up. I just want it to send me a notification to my phone if someone walks down my drive. But I don’t have a new enough panel to set it to switcher. Is there any other way I can set it up.

    Also not sure what input type to set it to, as I don’t have the switcher option.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    146
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version is the panel
     
  4. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you do not have the switcher zone input option, then your control panel does not have the correct firmware for this function to work.
     
  6. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply, I get that. What way would anyone set this up now then?
    Thanks
     
  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The firmware needs upgrading.
    Pyronix are the only people that can do this . This is not usually available for end users,but installers can ask for assistance.
     
  8. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    146
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    V10 should have switcher input. U sure your doing it right?
     
  9. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Switcher input type only available on enforcer V10 version 10.20 and above.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bigsosij, would you be able to tell me the process you would do?

    Thanks
     
  12. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    146
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once you have learned the device to the panel u need to go to change inputs and if you go through the input types u should have switcher? Unless it is a very early v10 then maybe it doesnt ?
     
  13. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    146
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    10.2x onwards has the switcher
     
  14. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go into engineering function
    To find software version press no until Software Revision?
    Press yes
    Display will show panel version
    Rev V10.20e
    If not then firmware upgrade needed.
     
  15. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Software rev: V10.00E
     
  16. Luke Bishop

    Luke Bishop

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a way I can go about updating the software without having pyronix do it. As I don’t have a maintenance contract with anyone
     
  17. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page