1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Induction hob - Normal 13 amp plug?

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by hooploop, 15 Aug 2011.

  1. hooploop

    hooploop

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just bought an induction hob from Ikea a Nutid Hin4t

    http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/30147618

    I thought I had nothing better to do that cut a hole in the worktop and plug it in to a 13 amp socket that is fitted below the worktop.

    The induction hob has no cable.

    I've just had the cooker socket moved to the other side of the kitchen for the double oven.

    Can I assume that I can wire the induction hob in the same way as a ceramic hob and plug it into the same socket that the ceramic had Ben in.

    Details from the paperwork below....

    Use an H05 RR-F type cable
    230v ~+ and earth
    Wire amount and size = 3 x 4mm2

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkticus

    sparkticus

    Joined:
    11 May 2011
    Messages:
    1,002
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the KW rating of this hob?


    If it is higher than 3KW (and that is likely) then you will not be able to run it from a plug.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It specifies 4mm² cable. No way in hell is that going in a BS1363 plug.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. sparkticus

    sparkticus

    Joined:
    11 May 2011
    Messages:
    1,002
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just looked it up. It's 6KW
     
  6. sparkticus

    sparkticus

    Joined:
    11 May 2011
    Messages:
    1,002
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At 6KW there is no way you will be able to connect via a 13 amp plug. This needs to be hard wired to a proper fixed supply.
     
  7. cumbriahandyman

    cumbriahandyman

    Joined:
    23 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of course it will, you just have to nip off 3 or 4 of the strands :rolleyes:

    Joking.... ;)
     
  8. wineo

    wineo

    Joined:
    24 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ouch...you'll need a dedicated outlet, no a ring..and as someone will doubtless tell you, work of this kind on a kitchen is notifyable.
     
  9. hooploop

    hooploop

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Lothian
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys looks like this will be returned and replaced wit a normal ceramic. Have just had an electrician move the cooker ring to the other side of the room so no separate supply available.

    Thanks again.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    35,569
    Thanks Received:
    3,978
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    It's not the 'induction' part that is the problem - it's the 'hob'.

    Ceramic ones will be the same.

    A hob that you could plug in would not be a lot of use.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No we won't ;)
     
  13. sparkticus

    sparkticus

    Joined:
    11 May 2011
    Messages:
    1,002
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Though someone might say it is notifiable :evil:
     
  14. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,392
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only hob which can be plugged in is one like this:

    [​IMG]

    If you want an electric hob, you will have to get a new circuit installed for it.
     
  15. sparkticus

    sparkticus

    Joined:
    11 May 2011
    Messages:
    1,002
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll take one of those in a 6KW please :LOL:
     
  16. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No - they won't say that either.

    Or at least they shouldn't.

    hooploop

    [​IMG]



    Joined: 15 Aug 2011
    Posts: 2
    Location: West Lothian,
    United Kingdom
    Thanked: 0 times
     
  17. riveralt

    riveralt

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    4,020
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That will be the west lothian question then ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page