1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

kguard DVR KG-SHA/104

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by stuartymyboy, 11 Dec 2010.

  1. stuartymyboy

    stuartymyboy

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI THERE All,

    i Have just bought a cctv system as above, got it all connected and working well, then i changed the resolution, why i dont know guess trying to find my way about this system, then it tells me attention 74k / 59hz frequency is out of range. the dvr will now not operate at all, if any one has any idea what the problem is i would really appreciate it very much.

    PS Iam new to this CCTV SET-UP.

    MANY THANKS

    Stuartyboy
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You changed the settings.
    Reboot and start again.
     
  4. stuartymyboy

    stuartymyboy

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there alarm, thanks for the reply. the problem i have is i have tried disconnecting the power supply and still there is nothing happening.dont know how to reboot the dvr. the power light is supposed to be green but it is red. and it will not give me access. but thanks for taking the time out to try and help me, much appreciated. stuartyboy
     
  5. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some DVR`s HAVE to have cameras connected before they are started up.
    This could be your problem.
    Try that and see how it goes.
     
  6. stuartymyboy

    stuartymyboy

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there alarm, once again thanks for the reply, i decided to return it to the shop and they have given me a replacment dvr, connected all the cameras up and appears to be working well, i take it it was a faulty dvr , now iam up and running,

    so once again alarm thanks for taking the time out for replying back to me, its good to see there are some very helpful people out there, thanks again

    Stuartyboy!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  7. Alarm

    Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,965
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for the reply.
    Some never bother.
    Not sure what HD you have but 12fps is all you need to be honest.
    Also depending where it is fitted make it secure. Seen a few DVR`s stolen as part of the robbery.

    Again TY for the reply.
     
  8. Waldoorf

    Waldoorf

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DVR wasn't faulty. It did exactly what he asked it to do. Unfortunately, KGuard didn't think it was important enough to include the information about how to reset the video resolution in their manual or online.

    I sent an email to US support email address and got a reply very quickly (I thanked them for the great customer service) and they provided me a PDF document that describes how to enter a blind sequence of buttons on the front of the DVR to reset the video resolution to 800x600. Once I did it, I was able to get the video display again and set it to something that my monitor could handle. The following is what was in the PDF:


    SHA VGA resolution set too high

    If you accidently set video resolution too high for your monitor, please note that there are no master reset/hardware reset that can change resolution. You can take following actions:

    1. Please use BNC video output connect to display monitor and change your resolution
    2. Please use a display monitor (CRT/LCD) that supports high resolution (for example:
    1920*1200) and change your resolution
    Note: If you set resolution to 1920x1200 and prefer to use blind button pressing, then please follow the steps:

    SHA-104
    1. Power off SHA-104 DVR
    2. Power on SHA-104 DVR, when you see "System initializing..." message please wait 30 seconds then go to step 3
    3. Please press the front panel button in exact order:
    MENU button --> Right button --> Right button --> Down button -->
    SEL button --> Right button --> Right button --> SEL button -->
    Down button --> SEL button --> Down button --> SEL button -->
    Down button --> SEL button --> Please wait 3~5 seconds -->
    SEL button --> ESC button --> ESC button --> ESC button

    SHA-108
    1. Power off device.
    2. Power on device, wait for 30 seconds after seeing the System Initializing screen message.
    3. MENU --> Right, Right, Down, SEL (now in the System Setup menu)
    4. Right, Right, SEL (now in Video Setup)
    5. SEL (to access the VGA resolution drop down)
    6. Down, SEL (to select the next resolution in the list. List is circular, so if already
    at the highest resolution, the lowest will be selected, if at the lowest
    resolution already, the next higher value is selected).
    7. Down, Down, SEL (to apply settings)
    8. Wait 3~5 seconds, SEL (to OK the attention popup).
    9. Menu, Menu, Menu (to return to the main screen)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. stuartymyboy

    stuartymyboy

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks very much for taking the time to help me, i really appreciate the effort that you have given, will try this and get back to you, once again many thanks
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Waldoorf

    Waldoorf

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no problem really, just a simple cut/paste (edit to make it pretty) job from the PDF document KGuard sent me. I hope it helps you out.
     
  12. poisonz

    poisonz

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    im using a vga wire. i selected a higher resolution and now the screen has gone blank. everything seems to have frozen. please i need some help.
     
  13. Waldoorf

    Waldoorf

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dude! read my post and follow it exactly step by step. it worked perfectly to reset the resolution to the lowest setting.
     
  14. poisonz

    poisonz

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    hi again mate, do i have to use a bnc wire. also my monitor does not have a conection for the bnc wire input.

    ive tried with the normal vga but it does nothing. Still the same.
     
  15. Waldoorf

    Waldoorf

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry to hear.

    I connect my LCD monitor using a VGA cable, not BNC. I set mine to 1920x1200 but my monitor can't handle that resolution. I followed the blink button sequence for the SHA-104 device and it set the resolution to 800x600. I have since increased it to 1024x768.

    I really can't help you any more than this. try contacting the international email support for KGuard. they are quite speedy in their replies. Since I'm in Canada, I tried the USA support and they accommodated me.

    good luck!
     
  16. MrCU

    MrCU

    Joined:
    10 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK I wasted a lot of time trying to find an answer for this mess. I did find a way and I hope this helps all who set their resolution to high.
    Go and buy a BNC to RCA composite connector( the yellow video wire type) and connect it to an old tv. Set input on tv and go back to DVR and set your resolution lower.

    The adapter can be found on the net or locally.
    [http://www.computercablestore.com/Video_Adapter_RCA_Female__PID923.aspx]


    Good luck and I hope it helps.
     
  17. VegasPaul

    VegasPaul

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just rigged up the KG-SHA104 and it's working fine. However, I'm Mac (Snow Leopard) based and struggling with the network set up instructions. Has anyone got any pointers? You Tube links?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
Loading...

Share This Page