1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Losing the will to live - texecom ricochet

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by JonnyMercUK, 25 Aug 2018.

  1. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s my first post so go easy!

    I’d like to think I’m quite good with electrics and computers however the texecom ricochet has completely ruined me!

    Got all the kit this morning including the connect so I can use the texecom app. After a few hours of drilling and plugging etc then reading through the unhelpful manual I managed to learn all of my devices.

    It wasn’t until I tried to set up the usb comm for Wintex and the connect. I followed a YouTube video (by texecom themselves) to install the connect however came across an error at the very end, the panel kept saying call retrying. Then came up with an ATS error. First issue.

    Second issue was with connecting via pc comm, got everything set up on the laptop however when connecting it just says could not establish a connection. Stumped.

    Without Wintex I’m really confused actually how to set up everything.

    Any comments would be greatly appreciated, as the title says I’m losing the will to live!
     
  2. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh and the PIRs don’t seem to be lighting up after I put the covers on. :cautious:
     
  3. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you fitted a SmartCom? You’ll need one to use the app. The SmartCom manual gives step by step set up instructions, if connecting via wifi you’ll need to press and hold the wifi button on the SmartCom for a few secs then connect your phone to the SmartCom own wifi. Have you done this so far?

    Wintex must be the latest version downloaded from the Texecom website.

    I also assume your panel is running V4 upwards?
     
  4. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PIRs only light up in walk test mode. (Battery saving feature)
     
  5. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. Yes to all the above,

    With the SmartCom, I followed the instructions online and everything went perfect until the part where it generates an app code.
     
  6. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Makes sense (y)
     
  7. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I might start everything from scratch again and reset the panel back to default.

    Apologies in advance as I’m a complete novice, what are the steps to set up?

    Ie put back to commissioning mode, learn devices, set up areas? Set up zones? will I need to take the bell box down? Etc etc
     
  8. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you able to connect via LAN to see if it works that way?
     
  9. Serg

    Serg

    Joined:
    8 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you have Smartcom up and running make sure front lights Power, Cloud, WIFI or LAN are steady. Flashing light means no connection and you need to set up it as per manual.
     
  10. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’m miles away from the router unfortunately
     
  11. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I go back to the start, I move the jumper back to commissioning and set everything up the move back again? I’ve read somewhere about leaving it for 15 mins
     
  12. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The link is for adding wireless devices, I assume your issue is with the app connection. If all your wireless devices are clearing in walk test I would leave this and focus on the SmartCom setup. Press and hold Wi-Fi button and pair your phone with the SmartCom again, add your router password and follow SmartCom step by step instructions.
     
  13. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Leaving for 15mins just reconfigures the mesh network for the Ricochet network, this is just for the detectors.
     
  14. JonnyMercUK

    JonnyMercUK

    Joined:
    25 Aug 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried again from the start this morning and it gets stuck when enabling the texecom app
     
  15. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What exactly is happening on the keypad display? Run through the setup you’ve done so far for me please.
     
Loading...

Share This Page