My Siemens RDJ10RF stopped working...

Joined
19 Mar 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I noticed yesterday (Saturday) evening that our thermostat - a Siemens RDJ10RF - had stopped working, inasmuch as the screen was blank. I changed the batteries with several new sets but it still didn't work. This may be because the unit has been accidentally knocked onto the floor several times. I am therefore assuming that the unit is a write-off, so need to go buy a new replacement.

So, my question is this. Is this something I can replace myself, or do I have to get a heating engineer in to replace?

Can I use pretty much use any RF thermostat/programmable controller with the existing Siemens RCR10/433-GB receiver? It would just require me to "pair" the new thermostat/controller with the existing receiver, yes?

Thanks,

Phil
 
Last edited:
Sponsored Links
Joined
2 Feb 2010
Messages
1,382
Reaction score
320
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
You would need the correct seimans one or i would recommend a honeywell cm927 much better unit, i change alot of the siemans ones theynare cheap rubbish.

Have you tried new bought batteries or just using ones from the same pack, had a similar problem and it turned out customer had bought new duracells and half of them wasnt kicking out anywhere near 1.5v
 
Joined
19 Mar 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks Bazdaman, I'll buy some new batteries first before doing anything else.

If I were to buy the Honeywell CM927, would that require fitting by a heating engineer or is it something I can do myself? It's more a question of whether I can get central heating back on today or will have to wait until an engineer comes to fit.

Thanks.
 
Joined
19 Mar 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I've bought some new batteries but it still does not work.

So, it looks like I need a new thermostat, which leads me back to my original question. Can I buy a replacement one and fit it myself, or do I need a heating engineer to fit a new replacement one?

Thanks.
 
Joined
4 Mar 2013
Messages
2,883
Reaction score
712
Country
United Kingdom
You don't technically need a heating engineer to fit a new one. Anyone with a little electrical knowledge should be capable of fitting it. But if you don't feel confident messing with electrics then call an engineer or an electrician
 
Joined
2 Feb 2010
Messages
1,382
Reaction score
320
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Easy enough to swap yourself, if you have a little knowledge you can bridge the stat out to get heating going tonight have you pressed overide on receiver?
 
Joined
19 Mar 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
To be honest I'm not comfortable replacing it, so may get an engineer in even thought it sounds trivial when you know how. Ho hum...

I didn't realise there was an override, which I've now pressed and the heating has come on. Thanks for that! Having just Googled the manual it appears I will have to press Override again to effectively switch it off, given that the is no normal connection between the thermostat and the receiver.
 
Sponsored Links
Top