1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix enforcer alarm output when armed

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by rogerdygas, 27 Jun 2019.

  1. rogerdygas

    rogerdygas

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would like my pyronix enforcer alarm to set my CCTV recording when I arm the alarm. What can I use on the alarm as an output and has anybody done this?
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. rogerdygas

    rogerdygas

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At the minute I get alerts that I don't need when I'm in, I would like to only get alerts when I'm out.

    From what I gather I can use the pgm output bit I'm not too sure how to set this up in the alarm, or even if there are better options.
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok ....so what is triggering the alerts ?
     
  5. rogerdygas

    rogerdygas

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will use an external pir and a couple of relays. When both the alarm is armed and the pir is triggered it'll close the circuit via relays and trigger and alarm.
     
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok that will work if using external detectors , so set Ouput to any set...
     
  7. rogerdygas

    rogerdygas

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure on how to setup the whole pgm thing I can see the output on the alarm but I'm not sure how to setup in the menu, for it to output 12v when it is armed.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go to outputs it will be pg1 and set to arm any ...exit to save , two options get a transistor relay that has a 12v + / 0v / trip connection ...wire the pg1 to trip and the other two to + and - as the output is limited to around 250ma
     
  10. william short

    william short

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can help. I am looking to do something similar but can't find an output type "arm any" i can find a "Final set any" softwear is V09.53d
     
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That’s correct final set any
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. william short

    william short

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you. Very helpful
     
  13. william short

    william short

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just Got round to trying it and i can not get 12v output. So in "Endstation Outputs" i have set PGM to 22(Final set any). Wired the output to PGM1 and COM on the next terminal block Z33, COM,+12V,Z34
    But i am not getting 12v when set or unset.
    Can you help as i am stuck
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 4 Jan 2020
  14. william short

    william short

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gave up on the PGM output and installed an OEM8R8T. I bit overkill but it works.
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page