1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix Enforcer - how do you set sms?(beginner)

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Ooblang Tawia, 15 Oct 2021.

  1. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there

    I hope your all well.

    We have left the company that installed our alarm and the monitoring service they provided too.

    Basically I would like for it to phone or send an sms if the alarm is triggered.

    I have not much knowledge about these alarms and I have tried googling and not gotten very far and hope someone can help me.

    Thank you
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,935
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of enforcer do you have?
    Is it connected to a phone line or WiFi?
    Has it got a Digi1200 pstn module fitted ?
     
  4. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Its not connected to the phone line or WiFi. It uses a SIM card I think. And I'm unsure about if it's fitted with a digi1200 ptsn module.

    How can I tell the version?

    I can access the manager menu though.

    Thanks
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,911
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s probably got a gsm unit fitted , you will need a 2g SIM card with credit
     
  6. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool, that's fine I can get that sorted but how do I actually set it to dial/text out from the panel? Can it dial out or is it only a text?

    I've opened the control panel before as there was a problem with it so I'm guessing the sim will be around there somewhere so I'll just get a SIM and install that.
     
  7. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The control panel has RLBL 1348-3 and RLBL 1349-3 , if that's of any help?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,911
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To honest you may be better swopping it out for a version 10/11 with WiFi and using the app …this would require you adding your old devices to the system , first year free then £36 after , may work out cheaper long term that contract sim plus you have full control of system
     
  9. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply. This sounds like something I could consider but not really at the moment, i'm just looking to get it functioning so when the alarm goes off someone is alerted.

    Swapping out would initially be more expensive (have to get the new unit) which i'm not keen on at least for now.

    Any ideas with setting it to send out messages?

    Thanks
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, can anyone help please?

    Thanks
     
  12. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,935
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What service did your installer provide ,with regards to monitoring?
    Did your alarm system text you before ?
     
  13. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We would get a call through an ARC. The module definitely used a SIM card as I discussed this with them.

    No it didn't.
     
  14. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,911
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s not going to be that simple …. Without knowing what’s installed inside the control panel for a start , also you would probably need the engineer code to check what is programmed on your panel to adjust as required …
     
  15. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I could open this up and take a picture. Let me know and I can try that if it helps.

    Also I have the engineer code, I can access that section of the control panel.
     
  16. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,935
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you feel confident to open control panel.
    Release the 2 screws underneath the panel and remove front section. There are power leads connected to rear of panel.
    Take photo of module fitted to back plate on right hand side.
    Put panel front back on and reset with your code.
    Post photo.
     
  17. Ooblang Tawia

    Ooblang Tawia

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a way to stop the alarm going off trying to do this?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page