RCD on 2 socket unit wont turn on...

Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi - see pic. I have a two sockets RCD unit that is wired in to downstairs sockets on the main board. The 2 socket unit RCD keeps tripping even with nothing plugged in. So I bought a new two socket RCD unit and it's doing the same! The main house RCD is fine. It does trip once in a while when trying to turn on the new RCD 2 socket unit but generally is fine.

The old 2 socket unit never tripped the main unit when trying to get it to work.

There is only half a metre of cable from one unit to the other. Its been fine for 15 years. All cables are tight...

Baffled...???
20190904_150219.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
PS. The 2 socket unit is connecting to the very left trip switch...
 
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
38,285
Reaction score
4,630
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
Do you mean the very left on the non-RCD side?
I now see not.

Take out the plug and try again.
 
Joined
7 Jul 2019
Messages
169
Reaction score
11
Country
United Kingdom
Why are there 3 cables in the far left 32a breaker and one looks like a 1.5mm?
 
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
The plug is out. Just trips every time and now and again trips the main RCD as well.

I just removed the electric cable and checked it and it's fine so re-installed.

Totally weird!

I'm thinking just to put in a standard double socket. The downstairs toilet is connected to one socket and external house camera to the other. As both go through downstairs socket trip and the house has an RCD...should be safe enough?
 
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
That's the cable feeding the double RCD socket
 
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
When the people installed the downstairs toilet - they installed that 2 socket RCD. I just assumed it was needed but now thinking not... :)
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
38,285
Reaction score
4,630
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
You don't need two RCDs on the same circuit, so swap for an ordinary socket.

If the RCD in the CU trips then something is wrong.


The socket RCD shouldn't trip with nothing plugged into it.
 
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Tested continuity resistance on my meter. Was zero ohms as expected.
 
Joined
16 Jul 2005
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Just put in a normal double socket and everything is good :)
 
Joined
7 Jul 2019
Messages
169
Reaction score
11
Country
United Kingdom
Yes all is good...But if that cable is too small it needs changing...then will need a test cert,,,get an electrician Just because it works doesnt mean its right
 
Sponsored Links
Top