1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Scantronic 9100 Strobe and Bell connection query

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Haveanothergo, 13 Sep 2011.

  1. Haveanothergo

    Haveanothergo

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The bell and strobe on my, rather old, Scantronic 9100 failed some time ago and I have finally got around to investigating. On removing the bell box cover, I discovered that some of the cable connections have corroded and become disconnected.

    The external bell box does not contain any module or board and the cable cores were simply twisted and taped (but not too well).

    I believe I have worked out which wires should be re-connected, but am confused as to how the strobe is wired to the panel board.

    The panel connections 'OV(-VE)' and 'Tamper Return' are actually still both connected to the tamper trigger switch in the bell box cover.

    I assume that panel connections '+VE' and '-Ringing' should be connected to the external siren red and black wires respectively.

    Where I am confused, is re the strobe wires and where these should be connected.

    The installer originally used an 8 core cable drop to the panel, which was connected to a chop block. From the chop block a 6 core runs to an internal PIR and another 6 core (but with two cables cut/not connected to the block) runs to the bell box. I assume, as only 4 cores run to the bell box and 2 of these are connected to the tamper switch, the '+VE' and '-Ringing' panel connections should be wired directly to the strobe cables as well as to the siren cables.

    As I currenly have floors etc. up (non related works), is it worth running a new 6 core cable direct from the panel to the bell box which would be resonably straightforward?

    If yes, I assume that the strobe should be connected per the wiring diag, which is one core to 'Strobe NO' and the other core to 'AUX -' plus a link core from '+12V' to 'Strobe C'

    It would be much appreciated if this could be confirmed or corrected as appropriate.

    Currently, there are no spare zones on the panel, but I could do with adding a 2nd PIR on my landing to give improved coverage (following extension building works). Is there a problem with adding a 2nd wired PIR to an existing zone? I appreciate that in the event of an alarm trip, I would not know which of the two PIR's triggered it, but as both would be in the same vicinity, I'm not bothered by that.

    To give the best overall coverage (L shaped landing) the PIR's would be in sight of each other. Is this a no, no, or no problem?

    Any advice re this would also be much appreciated.

    Many thanks
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,956
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI if you have got floors up i would run a new bell cable if its allready chock blocked with other things, the strobe output on the 9100 is a relay so yes the connection are correct one side to 12v+ and the other to 0v via the relay or visa versa.
     
  3. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,945
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have a search on ebay for the Scantronic plug-on below, you never know your luck.

    This will 'plug-on' and give you another 4 circuits to play with, one for your new PIR and three spare should they be needed.

    Scantronic Part No 9124 > 4 Circuit Expansion PCB

    Try different combinations of the above 'till you find one.


    PS > there had to be one - QUICK

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_n...ntronic&_osacat=0&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,956
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shame just sold one on ebay for 3.99....last week
     
  5. Haveanothergo

    Haveanothergo

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you for the help and information. Very much appreciated.

    Re the Strobe connections, if I wire directly to the panel ('Aux-' & 'Strobe No') as shown on the wiring diagramme, do I need to add the single core link from '12V+' to 'Strobe C' also as shown on the diagramme?
     
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,956
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes its just a relay
     
  7. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page