1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom 64W Expander issue

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by jackthehat2, 12 Jan 2021.

  1. jackthehat2

    jackthehat2

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good afternoon fellow DIY enthusiasts and professionals,

    I'm in need of some help with an issue I can't seem to fault find and get my head around.

    Network expander seemingly does not want to operate in N1E1 mode as per pictures- played around with the DIL switches till the cows came home and starting to draw blanks now on where to go from here..

    Can set it to N1E2 and it reports/works fine in Wintex/arming/part arm ect, but issue comes when what I believe is a system self tests and throws an alarm due to N1E1 tamper loss (not existent E1) at 2am and 7am in the morning...

    Most probably something I've missed but it's starting to do my head in!

    Help/advice greatly appreciated.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LKWx_CLiS6S7n-F3EdeC_vtT1Nk2MAtv/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LIo-UEW7pM4u7y0YwTud7LiYWLn-4hRj/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L8iykOEBR4nIKGt-cLV6c827Am_GJE6G/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L18LDd1NpKIJg7TfIoaPpoqUb-AbGHjj/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KomZc2MswXFm3lGOGsQqNJQt9U7ho8fU/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1LrmPSLFnrxg2ClDREQIrfO-UahiF34AB/view?usp=sharing
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First of all the dill switches dont need messing with on the 64W normally

    images not allowing access
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you adding another expander to the system?

    delete all the devices you have learned on to the system if that is the case as it will make things messy otherwise.

    to delete, you would go to the first device in zone setup press reset and rest before timer runs out and do that to all slots available. I dont recomend the globl delete as people tend to end up in a mess using it.

    if yes address it as number 5.
     
  5. jackthehat2

    jackthehat2

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated to share with public


    It will only be the one expander on the system as all the contacts/PIR's are hard wired and the main board only having 4 zones. (Sourced the 64W with Ricochet option reserved for future use)


    Been having the issue since installation and trying to commission, tried loading factory defaults with power/default button sequence but still same issue. Hopefully pictures will clear things up.

    Much appreciated for your quick reply ;)
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 64W has a built in expander taking up the first four address, you need to address the expander you have added to the systems as address 5 as mentioned previously.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. jackthehat2

    jackthehat2

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh brilliant thanks- wasn't sure what you meant by addressing the expander as 5 but makes sense now.

    Is there an option to map zones 41-48 to follow in numerical order?
    IE zone 1 through to 12 instead of 1-4 and then 41-48
     
  9. jackthehat2

    jackthehat2

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quick check- will addressing the expander as 5 also cure the issue with the system seeing "tamper lost N1E1" as per the log file in picture 5?
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,980
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it should.
     
  11. jackthehat2

    jackthehat2

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And indeed it does.
    Thank you kindly for your help
     
Loading...

Share This Page