1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom premier elite 64w wireless setup

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Nicholas Medlicott, 23 Feb 2020.

  1. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all
    I have recently purchased the texecom premier elite kit 002 for my house. It has the 64W v5 control panel. I have watched a couple of youtube videos how to get the sensors registered onto the system bu my panel is not behaving the way the video shows.

    I have the commissioning jumper fitted over the 2 pins on the left of the set of 3 pins. I go through the switch on and load the defaults which goes ok. Confirm language and country with the Tick button. All good so far

    It then goes on to confirm devices. This is where it is different to the video.

    When the RKP and EXP display comes up there is no Number 1 in the expander line of text. The video says without the number 1 you wont be able to set up the network - he is right!

    Question - how do I get the control panel to set up the expander so it is recognised in this initial set up phase. I have tried the jumper in the other position and a different jumper - still the same.

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you are saying that the wireless keypad not showing and or the built in wireless expander?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi yes, I think so . There are just dots where numbers should be. I was expecting the number 1 to be there in the expander line. Thanks for the help
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The expander numbers if I remember correctly show up based on the slots occupied.

    ie: zone 9-16 would be expander 1, so do you have any devices learned?
     
  5. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I have tried to add devices to zones 9-16 which I get part way through and then it asks for wiring configuration, when you get to wireless its says - no ricochet. So can't even add wireless devices manually. That's going through the add zones menu. I tried this with config jumper on and off. Thanks again.

    To answer your question no devices learnt . I haven't been able to
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    to learn a wireless device, go to zone setup, go to first free wireless zone, say zone 9, press reset, count down timer starts?
     
  7. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have tried that but will again, is "press reset" the cross ?
     
  8. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried and trying to load device to zone 009 still says not ricochet. Tried also learn device menu and that comes up with all devices learnt. Can't see how to add one
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure I could get to the bottom of this on here.

    first of all reset is either reset or a circular arrow
     
  11. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll give that a try. Thanks for taking the time.
    It's almost like the inboard expander need activating
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its about the communication between us at the minute, I need to know it does what its doing at what step.
    is the keypad learned on or you using engineers lead
     
  13. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using the engineers lead
     
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so what happens in zone setup on zone 9 when you press reset?
     
  15. Nicholas Medlicott

    Nicholas Medlicott

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so went into zone set up
    Zone 009
    Pressed x to enter edit mode
    Set it as entry/exit
    Keep pressing the tick button
    Through wiring option
    Get to the learn option. Still says "no ricochet"
    Pressed the reset button
    Nothing changed
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,101
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seriously you are not listening.

    zone setup
    zone 9
    press reset!!!
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page