VAILLANT 831 ECOTEC TIMER SWITCH

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by MPB, 6 Jan 2008.

  1. MPB

    MPB

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,I have a Vaillant 831 ecotec+ with the manual timer clock fitted to the boiler ,the boiler is in the upstairs airing cupboard and the manual room stat downstairs.My question is it possible to upgrade the room stat to a programmable timer .Because every time i need to alter the timer clock i have to fight my way into the airing cupbord would be a lot easier if i could control things from downstairs!! .Many thanks :D
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. gas4you

    gas4you

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    21,178
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, either swap it for the VRT 360, which will replace your room stat and is the wired version or go for the 360f which is the wireless version.

    I would have thought the wired one would be suitable for you in just replacing your room stat.
     
  4. MPB

    MPB

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the prompt reply :D
     
  5. MPB

    MPB

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi again,i have managed to locate a vrt360 on the net.Is it just a simple case of swapping it over with the old room stat ?.Thanks once again
     
  6. gas4you

    gas4you

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    21,178
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, it is battery powered and all you will need is the switched wires from/to the boiler, terminals 3 & 4 on the boiler pcb, unless it connects via ebus (can't remember now :oops: , but will be fully explained in MI's)

    V simple job ;)
     
  7. simond

    simond

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    5,232
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will need to use the ebus.

    Also replace the link (if missing) between terminals 3 and 4 on the PCB.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page