1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

VRT 350f problems Vaillant boiler

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Bevmc, 26 Dec 2019.

  1. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I turned our boiler off last night as the pressure was as high as it can go and I also pressed system off on our wireless vrt 350f remote. Following day there is no power to the boiler, dad has checked electric supply and that is fine. is it because I’ve pressed system off on remote? No option to turn system back on on remote. Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. The Novice

    The Novice

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    1,580
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello Bevmc,

    how has the electric been checked? Which Vaillant boiler? I’ve turned loads off by the switch and usually ok. Which switch did turn off?
     
  4. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Dad changed fuse in wall switch for the boiler to the one from the kettle which is working. He then changed the 2 amp fuse inside the boiler being advised by our boiler engineer friend over the phone.

    I turned knob on boiler from 1 to 0 last night to turn off then using the remote controller, selected system off.

    Our friend who is a boiler engineer thinks the boiler should still be on and show something on the display even though on the remote I selected system off, although he admits he doesn’t often use these wireless remotes.

    Bev
     
  5. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, it’s the Vaillant ecotec plus
     
  6. The Novice

    The Novice

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    1,580
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok Bev, it’s possible that there’s loose wire in the fused spur, or even the wires to the circuit board. What does need to be checked is the voltage to both (hence why I was asking how it was checked). Ecotec plus is very similar to the pro (which is what I mainly work on). The boiler will only be on if it’s got voltage to it. Have you checked at the consumer unit (fuse board) for any mcb’s (usually grey switches) down? Is the remote stat working as in has a display?

    Edit: is there a possibility another switch has been turned off that operates the boiler?
     
  7. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dad checked the circuit board and all switches were as they should be. Other than the wall switch and the on off switch on the actual boiler, I’m not sure of any others that could be off.

    The wireless stat is working. We did a factory reset as we thought this may help but now it won’t let me set any temperatures for either heating or water. I presume that’s because the boiler is off but may be wrong?

    Is there anyway to delink the boiler from the remote so we can make sure the remote is not causing it to not come on?

    Thanks for your help.

    Bev
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. The Novice

    The Novice

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    1,580
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem.

    None that I know of, it won’t be the remote. If it’s not coming on it’s an electrical issue or circuit board fault.
     
    Last edited: 26 Dec 2019
  10. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Arh ok, thanks. Do I need an electrician or boiler engineer if electrical?

    Cheers

    Bev
     
  11. The Novice

    The Novice

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    1,580
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Boiler engineer as most can sort electrical issues, can’t see it being anything major. Is your friend able to help? If not if you state where abouts you are, then someone on here maybe able to help.
     
  12. Bevmc

    Bevmc

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’ve contacted a local guy who has serviced the boiler in the past so he’s going to come tomorrow morning but he wasn’t sure about the remote. Ill tell him what we’ve discussed so he can check the electrics/circuit board.

    Thanks again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. The Novice

    The Novice

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    1,580
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excellent, would it be possible to report back? Thanks
     
  14. dilalio

    dilalio

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    6,276
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    Potters Bar
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And make sure you use a 3amp fuse in the mains supply to the system... Not a 13amp.

    Edited for context.
     
    Last edited: 27 Dec 2019
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page