1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Weak wifi signal can I use a powerline and pass through adapter

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by harlow, 27 Sep 2018.

  1. harlow

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Since changing to now tv for fibre broadband the wifi signal is not very good on my daughters chromebook using either 2.4ghz or 5ghz so can I use a powerline and pass through adapter for my daughters chromebook then use the 2.4ghz channel for my computer.
     
  2. Iamchamps

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    541
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it poor signal because she is far away or is it poor signal no matter where? You have not specified anything to do with distance. If it’s a distance problem then yea what you have said should work. If it’s the chromebook only no matter where you are in the house then it may be something else that needs addressing.
     
  3. jonbey

    Joined:
    17 May 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it. No reason why it wouldn't work unless the socket is on a different circuit, I think. I use a powerline for my pc which gets poor signal from wifi router.
     
  4. mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,396
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you an android mobile phone?
    If so get WIFI Analyzer by Farproc https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.farproc.wifi.analyzer

    Install this free app on your phone and check your wifi channels use, have a look see if the strongest signals of your neighbours is on the same channel as you, if so figure out how to enter your router admin pages and move the channel to the nearest empty one.
    You will probably find that the wifi works a lot better then. :)

    Also:

    Is the wifi router perhaps sat next to the fridge/freezer - behind the TV etc?
    If it's in a sheltered location then the signal will likly be blocked to you - temporarily move it and see if the signal improves (this can be someone holding it in an unblocked position while you run some tests).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. harlow

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    She is in the same room as the router but about 15 feet away. I've taken the chromebook upstairs in the bedroom above the router and the signal stays the same and the only way to get a full signal is to be 1 foot away from the router.

    The router is sat next to the tv in the living room as this is the only place I can have it. I have this app already installed on my phone and channels 1, 6 and 11 are being used but the one with the strongest signal ( Maybe next door) the channel keeps changing so the router must be set to auto. When I look at the channel rating the best channel could be number 1 with full stars but give it a few seconds and channel 1 could change to 0 stars so how do I know what channel to use.
     
  6. flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    7,450
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the problem only started with changing to the new supplier, it's very likely that the new router is defective.
     
  7. ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    12,976
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used one of these [​IMG] from Lidi, when first used it was spot on, moved to another house also worked A1 both cases the Lidi unit was hard wired, then returned to original house with a different ISP and got problems, in the end the broad band was improved and it worked again. However had it not worked twice well I would have blamed unit rather than general broad band signal. All these units will extend the range, but only any good if broad band OK to start with.
     
Loading...

Share This Page