Generator changeover switch

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by ban-all-sheds, 14 Jun 2005.

  1. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    52,062
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  2. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. HDRW

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... £999.95... I wonder if he'd do it for £999.00 for cash? :D

    I love the assertion: "HAVING A GENERATOR CHANGE OVER SWITCH MEANS YOU'LL NEVER HAVE THESE PROBLEMS AGAIN. YOU'LL ALWAYS HAVE ELECTRICITY." - there is the minor point that you need a generator too...

    Given that a generator is a "special installation", I wonder if they're Part P registered?

    Cheers,

    Howard
     
  4. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    52,062
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WGAS? :LOL:
     
  5. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so, people, how much would all this cost? apparantly the changeover switch is *really* expensive
     
  6. Big_Spark

    Joined:
    20 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    3,434
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Chang-over switches CAN be expensive, but not that long ago I had cause to replace an Autochange-over Contactor in a building, that unit was rated at 600A and as it's name implies, was automatic, it cost £435.98 + VAT from a wholesaler.

    A Manual unit, as they imply, would cost about £140 plus vat...so they are overcharging..
     
  7. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so were lookin at £200 parts. so thats £800 fitting. not bad for a days work. i should start and sell them
     
  8. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    52,062
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    £140? Even TLC only charge £65 for a 63A 3-pole changeover....

    Having thought about where it goes, a 63A one probably wouldn't do - 80/100A would be needed, so this would be more..
     
  9. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh, but this is an expensive type!

     
  10. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a day to install... must be bloody hard work!
     
  11. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    52,062
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wonder if they pull the fuse, or get the DNO out...

    I guess anybody planning a DIY install of an isolation switch could do a c/o just in case they ever buy a genny.

    A thought which occurs to me - how are generators earthed?
     
  12. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well soon find out....


    EDIT: response from them about the service fuse

    whats the legality of them pulling the fuse and re-sealing it?
     
  13. Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,386
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My generator has a plug with a linked neutral to earth and is connected to an earth electrode, supplying through an RCD. This is how I was told to do it by the generator manufacturer.
     
  14. andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what i would have thought. plus a changeover switch.

    little more complicated if you want it to auto start etc, but all he's selling is a manual type
     
  15. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    52,062
    Thanks Received:
    2,033
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure those small portable generators don't have an earth rod...

    But in any event - if you connect them into your installation with a changeover switch, where do you put the generator earth, and what about your supply earth?
     

Share This Page