1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Accenta Mini G3 Alarm - Engineer Mode

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by rocklobster, 29 Dec 2018.

  1. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys

    I'm having a full kitchen revamp and I will need to disconnect a few PIRs. My alarm system is not managed so have no one to call as such. The previous owner left me with a code.

    Please can someone check my YouTube video to check I'm accessing the engineer mode of my alarm (Accenta Mini G3) correctly.



    I assume I will need to put the alarm in engineer mode and disconnect the PIRs? Is there anything to be wary of? I read somewhere it is best to take a photo of the current connections? Someone mentioned something about be careful with blowing a fuse? Can someone explain more.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,873
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What devices do you need to isolate/disconnect ?
    Do you have a zone list of your devices ?
    Zone 1 front door, zone 2 hallway,etc.
     
  4. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have 6 zones in total. The affected zones are kitchen and dining room. These rooms are being knocked through. I don't mind disabling the alarm completely whilst this work is going on. Does that help?
     
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,873
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are the zone numbers of the kitchen and dining room.
     
  6. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please see below
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,873
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simplest way would be to disconnect zone 3 &4 in the control panel.
    This would involve you linking out the 2 zones .
    Can you take a photo of the wiring on the alarm pcb.To do this you need open the control panel lid ?
     
  8. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I’m just out at the moment I’ll take a photo later. Thanks for your help.
     
  9. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    A few questions. I put it in tamper mode and when I took the cover off the alarm bell sounded outside. Although once I put in my code it stopped. I thought tamper mode stopped this? I have a feeling I need to get a new battery as when had a power cut before the alarm sounded.

    Does the above picture help?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A bit more clearer on the terminals: -

    [​IMG]
     
  12. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,812
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like a shoddy job , tamper linked out , bell tamper ? Linked out , is a wire out on the PA Zone ?
    Lift the top cover up and post picture of full pcb ...
     
  13. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Another thing in our back bedroom there is a panic key. Does that make any difference to how it was wired?
     
  15. rocklobster

    rocklobster

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just looked at the PA Zone. There's one white wire and I've highlighted in the boxes which it is going.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,964
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would suggest that the Green wire not connected to anything should be connected to the remaining empty side of the + PA connections

    Bet you have 2x PA buttons, one up stairs, the other downstairs.
     
  17. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The panic circuit looks like a single wire return to me, especially with the white wire coming from the bell box cable. Not ideal, but it does work. The green looks like it used to be part of the global tamper which probably developed a fault, hence it's now linked out.
     
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page