1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding high level socket Spur for TV

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by cjp2k, 16 Jun 2021.

  1. cjp2k

    cjp2k

    Joined:
    31 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I want to add a mid wall socket for a wall mounted TV, the wall is dot and dab

    At the bottom of the wall I have a TV aerial socket, then a double socket and finally a box thats pre-wired for virgin media - which i don't use/not connected

    I want to spur off the double socket, but there is full length plasterboard adhesive above the socket so channeling will cause a lot of mess

    I was considering removing the virgin media cables leaving the metal back box, running a cable into there from the double socket, adding a double pole switch (20amp?) and then going up the wall to a un-switched double socket for the TV?

    This would give easy isolation if i need to hard reset the TV/Q box, keep cables in safe zone and also make the drop down from the socket easier as the area is totally clear of adhesive.

    Does this sound ok from a regs/safety point of view?
     
  2. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,591
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds fine to me.
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. cjp2k

    cjp2k

    Joined:
    31 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great, it seemed to make sense to me, but wanted to check my opinion
     
  5. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,189
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what about the aerial and satellite cables. Will you extend them as well?
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. cjp2k

    cjp2k

    Joined:
    31 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't need to, the sky q mini box just needs power and a hdmi into the TV
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page