1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Baxi Combi 133HE - Baxi Intellistat (Thermostat)

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by spugh99, 10 Nov 2010.

  1. spugh99

    spugh99

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    My nan currently has a Baxi Combi 133HE boiler with a Baxi Intellistat (Thermostat). The heating is failing to start whatever you set the thermostat temperature to.

    The hot water is working fine, so im guessing the Intellistat is faulty. Is there anything I can do to temporally get the heating working while I wait for a replacement Intellistat/Thermostat.

    Can I join the live/switch live from the Intellistat to force the heating to come on. If so does anyone know which wires these are on the baxi intellistat.

    Thanks
     
  2. powell30

    powell30

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you need to do this at the boiler by linking out the live/switch live.

    It will almost certainly be the intellistat (grrr) but dont try this unless you feel confident......a new pcb will be expensive. Oh and the boiler will need switching manually all the while for heating
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Parrot.

    Parrot.

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your 130he. Make sure intellistat is activated in the installer parameter

    To activate the Intellistat, the boiler installer parameter No6 requires switching from 60 to 61

    Check this is done..
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. spugh99

    spugh99

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks

    The intellistat (thermosat) & baxi boilder have/had been working for about 4 years and nothing has changed, so wouldn't have though I need to change the setting to 61. Is it likely this setting can change on it's own. i.e after a power cut for example.

    Regarding connecting the live/switch live - I have looked at the attached diagram in the boiler installation manual, im guessing on the "baxi intellistat terminal block" the + = live & the S = switch live. Is this correct ?


    Thanks again
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. powell30

    powell30

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    1,214
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Correct
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page