1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can I remove this prompt without connecting monitor to the NVR?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Jupiter01, 19 Nov 2020.

  1. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    3,052
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Hikvision NVR system. This is connected to my living room TV via a HDMI cable.

    This is the display on my TV:
    66C033E3-29F8-4832-8103-31D9F9374F8C.jpeg

    I can connect to my system via the internet and my mobile app. I don’t have a monitor connected directly to the NVR.

    Can this message be removed without a directly connected monitor?

    Also, my password has uppercase, lowercase and numeric characters. Would you know why the system is reporting this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Iamchamps

    Iamchamps

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    1,043
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My NVR is in loft connected to a tv in living room. I don’t have the problem you have but I did buy a wireless mouse to be able to click on the screen and do stuff from my living room works a treat. Don’t think you can clear that message without going in the menu directly on NVR.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    3,052
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’ve got the same - connected via HDMI

    I do have a mouse connected to the NVR but I think this only works with VGA output? I.e. I can’t have my wife on the phone whilst I am in the loft to advise me where to click?
     
  5. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    18,861
    Thanks Received:
    1,887
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same setup. One long HDMI lead from my DVR in the loft to my TV in the lounge. That’s a great idea about the cordless mouse. It’s a pain going up the loft, connecting the mouse and another monitor to view past events - too fiddly for me to do on iPhone or iPad. If it works for me, I should be able to change screens from downstairs too so I’ve just ordered one. Fingers crossed that it works - it has a 'claimed' range of 15 meters so may work. If not, that’s £7.99 wasted! :LOL:
     
    Last edited: 19 Nov 2020
  6. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    18,861
    Thanks Received:
    1,887
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah well, that was £7.99 wasted! Had a claimed range of 15 metres too. Quick delivery though! :rolleyes:
     
  7. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    3,052
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the mouse work with a HDMI screen? I thought it only worked with a VGA cable. Can someone please verify?
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,434
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The passwords don't meet the secure criteria.

    connected to internet web browser you should be able to access the menus.

    how is the Tv connected? the mouse has no bearing on the VGA or HDMI ports
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    3,052
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where do I find the menu option to get rid of this prompt?


    The TV is connected to NVR via HDMI. I’ve got a wired mouse connected to the NVR but only used this when I’ve had a screen connected via a VGA cable. That’s what I was referring to.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,434
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    makes no difference.
    as for the passwords, no idea off top of my head would look in the manual.

    the system looks at the password and thinks it isnt good enough, all the passwords we always meet the standards the system requires.

    You are probably looking for turning off passwords or poor password notifcations in the exceptions menu. Dont have a version 3 firmware unit in front of me to confirm.

    but its the same place you would turn off beeping for hdd fault/ hdd missing.
     
    Last edited: 20 Nov 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jupiter01

    Jupiter01

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2015
    Messages:
    3,052
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, what makes no difference?
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,434
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HDMI OR VGAmakes no difference to mouse functioning
     
  14. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    18,861
    Thanks Received:
    1,887
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The mouse I bought worked on the monitor I have in the loft which is connected to the DVR by an HDMI cable. Just won’t work from downstairs. Long shot anyway I suppose.
     
  15. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    18,861
    Thanks Received:
    1,887
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What mouse did you buy? The one I bought wouldn’t go as far as the loft. Best I could get was halfway down the stairs with the loft hatch open!
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,434
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The issue is the NVR is in the loft and the TV in the living room, not the VGA or HDMI display.
     
  17. rsgaz

    rsgaz

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    1,864
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Surely, you mean your NVR system password has uppercase/lower/numbers though, the one you login in with normally?

    That error message is specifically talking about the IP Camera's password, which you should have changed the day you set it up. I bet it is still set as "password" or something equally bad?
     
Loading...

Share This Page