1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't type properly

Discussion in 'Forum Information' started by John D v2.0, 6 Feb 2018.

  1. John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    4,945
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the last couple of weeks the site seems to have broken the correction suggestion feature on my phone.
    Every other site is still fine, but here it seems to either correct to the wrong word (gibberish) or not change at all.
    I'm guessing there's some JavaScript added to the page that has a race condition that fails when more than one character is edited in the text box at once. Or some code that assumes that text can only be entered at the cursor position onwards.
    Please could someone fix it as it makes it very hard to write posts that make sense on a phone without worrying auto correct suggestions!
    Basically if I write a word, click back on it to choose an alternative, rather than replacing the whole word, it sometimes starts overwriting characters starting with the cursor position with the replacement word.
    @DIYnot
     
  2. John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    4,945
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not the only one having this issue, someone else mentioned it too. They are also chrome on android so it may be a chrome issue or a site issue.
     
  3. John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    4,945
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Auto correct is normally a function of the browser, not the site.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    4,945
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that but the site can run JavaScript that inspects and edits the text. If the JavaScript is designed with the assumption that only one character will appear at a time and at the cursor position it may corrupt text when a whole block appears or is edited at once.
     
  6. Interesting; I wonder if that's why the cursor doesn't seem to be sitting correctly when I edit bits. I'm using Vivaldi now, and it's a Chrome derivative.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bishbosh

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It happens to me on another forum I use - from the looks of it it's a Chrome bug. It's when a RichTextEditor box is Iframe editable rather than DIV editable. Xenforo.com which I assume makes this forum software has a test example here: https://xenforo.com/bugs/android-rte-autocomplete-bug.html

    It's odd because when you end up with a corrupted word the word length is correct, but the existing letters typed aren't replaced with the suggested word.

    So for example typing 'al' and then choosing 'along' from the list of suggested words results in 'aloal' being shown.

    Xenforo V1 uses iframe RTE boxes but V2 uses Div RTE boxes. Would the admin consider updating to V2 as a workaround?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. DIYnot

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2001
    Messages:
    2,353
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    While updating to v2 is on the radar, it will not be anytime soon. The core software acts as a base on which many other things are built. Due to the re-write of v2 these 'extras' are not compatible and need to be re-coded and adapted to work. Some of these are in progress and it is a path we will take, but definitely not in the immediate future.

    In the short term there is nothing we can currently do to fix as it does appear to be a Chrome bug. The work around are as follows:

    1) Don't use the rich text editor when entering messages:
    - If you go to https://www.diynot.com/diy/account/preferences
    - Untick the option 'Use the rich text editor to create and edit messages'
    - Save changes
    This will give you a basic area to enter your post which is far from ideal, but may help.

    2) Use the Android app:
    https://www.diynot.com/go/androidsb

    Hopefully a permanent bug fix will appear soon for Chrome. FWIW this issue doesn't appear to happen on Firefox / Edge Android browsers.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. DIYnot

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2001
    Messages:
    2,353
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen mention that it's hopefully been fixed in SwiftKey v6.7.8.25 released March 1st. If anyone could confirm, that'd be great.
     
  10. John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    4,945
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just trying it outur to see if it's fine

    No still the same. I don't use swift key though, just the built in keyboard
     
  11. bishbosh

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have that version of SwiftKey installed and can confirm that it's fixed the typing bugs. Sadly it looks as though the bug fix on the chromium site hasn't progressed any further.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page