1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Chrome not responding

Discussion in 'Software' started by PrenticeBoyofDerry, 12 Feb 2017.

  1. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a reoccurring issue with my chrome browser, this has been happening for about 2 months. I can use Lap Top for about 30 mins, then the error occurs.
    I have contacted my internet provider and they say all is well there side of things, the router is quite new. I have reset router and uninstalled and reinstalled browser (this does also happen with other browsers, I have installed to try out, to see if it was only common with chrome).
    I have used the Chrome fix tool and reset Chrome, deleting cache, cookies etc...
    But still no improvement, any suggestion on rectifying issue?
     
  2. Is it a PC, or a Chrome Book. if a PC, try switching to another browser when Chrome crashes, and can you still work on the computer. Has this been happening since the new router, or was everything okay when it was first used.
     
  3. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It happens on the lap top (Wifi connected but other devices, such as tablet and mobiles work fine on Wifi).
    The router has been used since July 2016 and has worked fine up until about 2 months ago, when this problem started.
    I have win 10 installed so edge browser always available, when chrome crashes, I cannot use edge either as that will not respond.
     
  4. Then it's got to be the router or the Wifi. Try fitting a cable to between the laptop and the router, and then disable the Wifi.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have tried that, but still had problems. I disable wifi but could not get connected.
     
  6. Then it's the router; but try fitting the cable and disabling Wifi before the problems crops up so that you know the setups working. Do you have another router you can try.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I may have the previous router before July 2016, somewhere. I could try that out. I do have a desktop hardwired to router, which seems to work fine.
     
  8. If the computer works that's hard wired to the laptop, then that suggests it's the Wifi part of the router that's playing up. But it could also be the Wif on the laptop, so trying the old router will be the way to check out which ones at fault.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Doggit, thank you for your help. Virgin Media are sending out a new router today. They will not send an engineer as there is still work being undertaken (called outage) in the area by their technicians. I have been told my line is fine but because of the ongoing work it could still be causing a slow/intermittent service.
    Virgin Media claim this to be the reasons behind my issue.
    It has been going on since before Christmas and the work will not be completed until 22nd Feb.:mad:
     
  10. So did you install the old router, and not get the problems, or talk to VM, and find out about that the outages were the cause.
     
  11. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I spoke to VM, they claim issue down to outage. But have sent new router to try see if things improve.
     
  12. And I expect the outages will have stopped by the time you connect the router - or am I being cynical. Their website should give you a status for your area, but that's only if you can be bothered to check, but it's a good tip for future problems.
     
  13. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,628
    Thanks Received:
    2,380
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Their website, suggest the status is fine (which it is not), they have refused me an engineer to check my side of things. But have offered me a one on one over the phone with an expert????. Problem is the next best available date is 02/03/2017 and the outage work has been promised to be completed by 22/02/2017. So very frustrating!
     
  14. Why do I get the feeling you're being given the run around Prentice. The web site says there's no problems, there's no engineer available for a couple of weeks - just what sort of service are they offering.

    If you can find another router, and it works, then that'd prove their veracity; but as they're said the problems are down to an outage, then you want a refund for lack of service once the problems been sorted out.
     
  15. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,094
    Thanks Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    Virgin Media, you say.

    I've been with them for years and their fault control is useless. They never know what the problem is, or when it will be fixed. Their estimates are rubbish. I find no benefit in calling them.

    In a day or two mine usually gets back to normal, regardless of anything I might do.
     
Loading...

Share This Page