1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Connecting Nest E to Alpha E-Tec

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Rod2808, 26 May 2021.

  1. Rod2808

    Rod2808

    Joined:
    10 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    I would like to attach a Nest E thermostat to an Alpha E-Tec boiler. Currently doesn't have a thermostat, hadn't arrived when boiler was installed. Advice from the engineer doesn't match with what's on the Nest Heat Link, he may have been talking about an older model.
    Engineer suggested wires from 1 + 2 on boiler, where red wire is currently, to 2 + 3 on Nest. The Nest doesn't have 2 or 3, can someone suggest the correct way to connect them?
    The installation instructions mention an OpenTherm installation using a BUS communication wire to terminals 41 and 44. Not sure again if that's the right thing to be doing here.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 26 May 2021
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    8,422
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’ll be 1 and 2 from boiler to NO and Com on Nest.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  4. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    22,768
    Thanks Received:
    9,187
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As @Chris_W says, its as simple as that, forget about OT with your set up
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  5. Rod2808

    Rod2808

    Joined:
    10 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Chris_W. The company are sending an electrician Friday now but I'll try myself as its so straightforward
    ianmcd why shouldn't I use OT? I don't know much about it but it sounds useful, apparently saves a few pennies on gas and stops the boiler turning on and off so often.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    22,768
    Thanks Received:
    9,187
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you want to try the OT you use terminals 41 & 44 to the OT terminals on the nest , and remove the red link, but these are actuall OT connections but for the Alpha climate control so might not work, you wont damage anything, give it a try if you want, might work , if it doesnt just use the connection method mentioned earlier
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  7. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    22,768
    Thanks Received:
    9,187
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry meant to add if you want to use the OT you will have to access paramater P7 and select alternative input 1, to tell the boiler you are using a 3rd party OT control
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  8. Rod2808

    Rod2808

    Joined:
    10 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ianmcd thanks very much. I'll give it a try.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page