1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Cooker switch OK to locate under worktop?

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by bazmdiy, 28 Dec 2014.

  1. bazmdiy

    bazmdiy

    Joined:
    5 May 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all - I have had electricians in to do most of the electrical work in an extension but as I am struggling with budgets I am doing the wiring for cooker and hood. I will get a qualified electrician to do final connections.

    I feel confident about most of my routing but am worried about locating the cooker and hood switch under a worktop. They will still be visible and accessible when a unit door is opened. Can anybody reassure me that this is legit? I only have 400mm worktop to the left of the cooker - just enough for a single socket!

    Many thanks.

     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What about the other side?
    They ideally need to be accessible without moving tins of beans etc.
     
  4. eveares

    eveares

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,304
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As spark123 said, it's best if their easily accessible. Mine oven isolator is located behind a draw what has to be pulled out and removed to access what is not ideal, but where it was placed. (All floor to ceiling cupboards across whole wall.)

    Also my grandparents ovens isolator is above their CU, what puzzles me as I thought they have to go within a certain distance of the oven?

    Why don't you ask your electrician for his/her advice?
     
  5. bazmdiy

    bazmdiy

    Joined:
    5 May 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks spark123 and eveares - got the idea. The wall is actually an open old stud frame. I can get around the back and move the under worktop bits to there. Electrician away on hols spending my money!

    Many thanks for advice.
     
  6. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,731
    Thanks Received:
    1,931
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are plenty of cooker switches hidden away like that, but the proper place is above the worktop so it can be seen and accessed easily.

    Pointless having the FCU for the extractor under the worktop.

    Solution:
     
  7. Adam_151

    Adam_151

    Joined:
    17 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,680
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't like it hidden away from from view. But according to a consultant I spoke to in November its ok because its for isolation and not emergency switching. Not sure what one is meant to do in the event of a chip pan fire then!

    Personally, I think he had just given up arguing with architects and kitchen designers!
     
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,836
    Thanks Received:
    4,123
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    That is completely the wrong way round.
    They are not required for isolation so - if you consider one necessary for emergency switching, then, obviously, it should be readily accessible.

    Exactly.
     
  9. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You must, must, must make sure your electrician is OK with this.

    Which means he is the only one who can answer your questions and tell you what to do, which means that if he is on holiday you will have to wait - there is no alternative.

    You cannot expect him to sign an EIC saying that he did the design if he didn't actually do it.

    And then there's certification of Building Regulations compliance - when you applied for approval, what did you say, or allow to be said on your behalf, or by default tacitly accept, would be the way that you'd ensure the electrical work would comply with the Building Regulations? If you do something different to that, and as a result find you cannot get a Building Regulations completion certificate your current budget problems will seem like happy days.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. OwainDIYer

    OwainDIYer

    Joined:
    5 May 2010
    Messages:
    4,544
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    Stirlingshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't have a socket AND a FCU on a 'socket spur' if that's an unfused spur off a 32A ring final.
     
  12. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,836
    Thanks Received:
    4,123
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Supply the FCU from the cooker switch.
     
  13. bazmdiy

    bazmdiy

    Joined:
    5 May 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have looked at relocating switches to other side side of wall but it would be a massive upheaval.

    Back to plan A but with all your suggestions (much appreciated). My only worry now is closeness of cooker switch/socket to hob. I have read that 300mm is the minimum allowed. Does anybody feel that they are too close? - they could go a little higher?

    Since the electrician will do all the connecting up the worst that can happen is that he will redo it all :( . Since he seems to spend much of his time hacking away at woodwork and plasterwork I just want to save some money!

    Many thanks

     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,836
    Thanks Received:
    4,123
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    I would be alright with that; the 300mm. is only a recommendation.

    To save all that chasing from the socket, do as I suggested and supply the FCU from the cooker switch.
     
  15. bazmdiy

    bazmdiy

    Joined:
    5 May 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you EFLImpudence - will do. The cooker hood has a couple of 40w bulbs and motor power is less than 200w so extra load should not add much load.

    Many thanks for all replies
     
  16. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    72,826
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    you can run a cooker hood off a lighting circuit.
     
  17. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,836
    Thanks Received:
    4,123
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can run a cooker hood off any circuit. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page