1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Danfoss and Hive ?

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by wheredoesthatgo, 30 Dec 2020.

  1. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi to all . I wonder if anyone can advise me please.
    I have Danfoss heat exchange setup in my flat . All the flats are heated by a communal boiler in the basement. The hot water is on demand and is not a problem .
    The heat exchanger has just got a normal power lead that plugs into the mains and is simply switched on and off via the switch on the plug socket. Not very efficient.
    I would like to install a Hive type thermostat but as there is no existing programmer to replace I'm not sure how it should be connected. I have uploaded some pics of the wiring setup (the power lead is to the right )
    Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.
    Happy new year to you all.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Where do the three cables go or come from?
     
  4. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,016
    Thanks Received:
    2,404
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it’s on a plug, what about a smart plug? For a hive thermostat you’ll need a permanent live and permanent neutral, along with finding the switching wires
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The three cables on the right of the picture just lead to a plug . That's how it was set up when we moved in . We plug it in and turn it on or off with the socket switch .
     
  6. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have thought about a smart plug but I'm not sure how I would connect it with a thermostat and/ or a timer
     
  7. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, I specifically underlined cables, not the wires. There are three cables and nine wires.

    However, apart from that, aren't there two lots of three cables wires 'on the right'?


    Sometimes it is difficult.
     
  8. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The two cables on the top right of the picture disappear up behind the heat exchanger (sorry not sure where) . The cable on the bottom right leads to the power plug.
     
  9. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The red arrow indicates the cable to the plug
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Sponsored Links
  11. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,016
    Thanks Received:
    2,404
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that’s the plug, thermostat should be easy. L-n-e are the obvious ones, the other brown and blue look like switching wires.
     
  12. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So would the wires coming from the thermostat "receiver " replace the plug cable ?
     
  13. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,574
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've assumed the wires on the left are only links and therefore it looks like all 3 cables are in parallel.

    I assume: power in, pump and valve. But this is not from experience of the product.
     
  14. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,016
    Thanks Received:
    2,404
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you still need the supply in, what you’d do is piggyback the supply.
     
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    I don't know the product either but if it works from the plug switch and nothing else, then surely -

    all that needs doing is for the Single Channel Hive to switch the plug cable Line(live) wire, so -

    upload_2020-12-30_18-56-30.png
     
  16. wheredoesthatgo

    wheredoesthatgo

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brilliant diagram thankyou . Regarding the brown wire in your diagram it goes to the L( permanent live) and also to 1 (common) . Would I just use a short jumper cable for that ?
     
  17. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, that's right.
     
Loading...

Share This Page