1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Ecotec (630) DHW pump speed

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by kaos24, 12 Nov 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We have an unvented Vaillant ecotec 630 system boiler with a Gledhill 200 litre slim tank on the first floor and the boiler in the utility room on ground floor.

    Can anyone advise why pump speed (d.019) 2 would be used over speed 1 & what setting would be best for minimum gas usage?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. picasso

    picasso

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    10,439
    Thanks Received:
    2,595
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You not got any rads attached to the boiler ?
     
  4. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    11 rads thanks but was asking about the Domestic Hot Water pump speed. I guess i wasn't clear enough.
     
  5. Steelmasons

    Steelmasons

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    16,396
    Thanks Received:
    3,969
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As the manual states "access to the second diagnostic level must be used exclusively by a qualified technician".....
    Are you a qualified technician???
     
  6. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is anyone able to answer my question or are people just going to ask me questions that have no relation to the question i asked?
     
  7. Steelmasons

    Steelmasons

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    16,396
    Thanks Received:
    3,969
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:...my question is very much related to your question....
    So , are you qualified in order to change settings in 2nd level diagnostics??? Yes or no??
     
  8. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what second level diagnostics?
    i'm not making changes

    i asked:


    what part of my question refers to making changes?

    to be very clear i'm asking why pump speed 2 would be used over pump speed 1
    and
    what the setting for minimum gas usage would be.

    @picasso
    i fail to understand how my attitude can be considered worse than yours or Steelmasons, i asked what any and everyone must see is a reasonable question (except you 2 i guess). I have not mentioned anything about making changes to anything.
     
  9. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    7 replies from forum regulars with thousands of messages and thanks each yet no closer to an answer.

    If this is how you help strangers on a help forum, what service do your customers get?

    @Steelmasons
    if i get a sensible explanation i'd reply with a thanks & a i hope this helps someone coming across this thread.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. picasso

    picasso

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    10,439
    Thanks Received:
    2,595
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This does not exactly help when asking for help/information.
     
  12. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    neither do the above.

    if you don't know the answer either say what you do know and then add your warnings or add the warning and say what you know.

    the worse thing is when you don't know and then try and act like a big man trying to slap someone down for asking a question and then don't even bother addressing the question.

    I'm hopeful that someone that does know the answer will reply.
     
  13. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my manual doesn't mention a second diagnostics level, i've not referred to a second diagnostics menu. You are referring to something that does not correlate to the information i have and therefore the original question i asked.
     
  14. Steelmasons

    Steelmasons

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    16,396
    Thanks Received:
    3,969
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the manual doesn't state 2nd level diagnosticsl then how did you happen to stumble across d.019??...
     
  15. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @hertsboilers
    there's a bit of jostling and a bit of a baiting going on here

    i have acknowledged the fact that @picasso & @Steelmasons have had thousands of posts and thousands of thanks above. I do assume they have helped many, just not getting any help here.
     
  16. picasso

    picasso

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    10,439
    Thanks Received:
    2,595
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you think there is some magic switch in the boiler that knows the difference between heating the rads and heating the cylinder ? there is only one pump in the boiler so why call it the pump for domestic hot water ?
     
  17. kaos24

    kaos24

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the code is mentioned in the manual but not as a second level diagnostics.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page