ecoTEC pro 28 with TimeSWITCH 140 & remote stat conflict

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by sparkycol, 24 Nov 2011.

  1. sparkycol

    sparkycol

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anglesey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Hope this is a stupid question, but are any of you smart enough to know if the
    thermostat live output terminal (3 or 4) is supposed to be a switched live from the plug-on TimeSWITCH?

    It seems to be perm live and so the remote thermostat is over-riding the timeswitch.

    Please go easy I'm but a humble sparky been asked to replace the stat but I
    need the timeswitch & stat to work together.

    Many thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Hufty

    Hufty

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Terminal 3 is a permanent live. If there isn't 240v at terminal 4, the boiler won't fire, which is why they leave the factory with a link wire between 3&4. You want to remove the link wire then take your live from 3, send that out to the room stat/programmer/whatever for switching, then back to 4. The plug in controller will do it's own thing elsewhere.

    You are talking about a normal room stat aren't you, not some Vaillant eBus jobbie? "The timeSWITCH 140 cannot be used with the VRT 50 room thermostat" to quote Vaillant.
     
  4. gas4you

    gas4you

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    21,178
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    140 is ebus twin channel programmer so leave the link in place
     
  5. sparkycol

    sparkycol

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anglesey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi thanks,

    It's a bog-standard open/close 240V stat but whenever it puts the 240V onto terminal 4 the boiler fires up even though the timeswitch is set not to come on till later in the day.

    I know I'm being thick but fitting a remote stat seems to over-ride the timeswitch making it pointless!

    The manual shows how to wire up a remote stat with a standard timer so that both have to be closed together to fire the boiler but can't seem to do this with the on-board timeswitch.

    thanks for your patience, I've already got further than I did with their tech support!
     
  6. Hufty

    Hufty

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you think that link needs to be left in place then surely using a 230v room stat to break or make the link would have some on/off effect, gas4you? Also, if you look here you will see that a 230v room stat connected to 3 and 4 is compatible in some way with the 140 timer.

    Sparkycol: why not try it. With the 140 in the fascia, remove the disputed link and any other wires between 3&4 see if the boiler fires with the 140 on and off. Then put the link back in and try it. Then remove the link and put your room stat wiring in. You have got the room stat wired to break contact on rise in temperature btw?

    Also are you sure the timer is definitely not calling for heat, ie it's not in some boost or party mode? See what the boiler status code is (press ) then look in the book.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. gas4you

    gas4you

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    21,178
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any ebus control needs the 3-4 link left in place.

    Even a monkey would know that :rolleyes:

    Anyway, don't really know why I bothered replying when obviously the non registered plebs know better.

    I'm off back to the CC :LOL:
     
  9. The831Bunny

    The831Bunny

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    1,464
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like the clock maybe duff. I would double check the clock is off for heating, then look at D.9. This should be 10 or under.

    Report back with your findings and we can go from there
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 3
  10. bell824

    bell824

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,618
    Thanks Received:
    1,260
    Location:
    Renfrewshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    come on g4u the 140 in the front of the boiler coincides with live down 4, as 831 has stated looks like a problem with either the 140 or the pcb (one not talkin to the other) if a plug in timer in instaled the pcb looks at that first then at the 240 down terminal 4!!
    so therefor either the 140 is not communicaing properly or the pcb is duff
     
  11. sparkycol

    sparkycol

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anglesey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Just to report back:
    Checked D.9 and the flow target temp is set for 90.

    At this point I have to hold up my hands and say in an Italian accent: "I know narthink". I'm guessing that's way too high but time to call in an expert.

    Just wanted to thank you all for your replies, way more helpful than Vaillant.

    I'll think carefully before I ever say "I can fit a stat for you no probs" again!

    Col
     
  12. The831Bunny

    The831Bunny

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    1,464
    Thanks Received:
    976
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    90 is the flow temperature the clock is requesting, in other words ON!

    As long as the clock is definitely off, then its odds on the clock is duff. There is an outside chance the pcb is not reading the clock ebus message, but more than probable its the clock not the PCB.

    Try removing the clock from the facia and cleaning the four pins with some wet/dry or fine sandpaper. Its worth a go.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page