1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Engineer Hold Off for Bell Box on Galaxy Flex 100

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by AndyGarratt, 8 Apr 2020.

  1. AndyGarratt

    AndyGarratt

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    I'm trying to get the Engineer Hold off to work on an External Bell Box with a Galaxy Flex 100. I have the external trigger module installed so I have some extra outputs and TR6 which was Spare is set to Engineer and Latch but it does not work.

    Any ideas? It seems the Engineer option is available but not documented in the manuals. Maybe thats why it doesn't work?

    Cheers, Andy
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyGarratt

    AndyGarratt

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should have added, connecting the hold off directly to 0v does work, just not when using the TR6, the Bell and Strobe triggers are connected to the outputs on the Trigger Module so the Trigger Module seems fine.
     
  4. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the siren's hold off current rating ? The trigger outputs will sink 50mA. It may be worth trying the strobe output as engineer hold off as the siren and strobe can sink 400mA.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  5. AndyGarratt

    AndyGarratt

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it's a figure they give, its and Invincibell, I'll give the strobe output a go though and let you know.

    Thanks for the suggestion!

    Andy
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. AndyGarratt

    AndyGarratt

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi @GalaxyGuy

    Just to let you know this worked perfectly. Swapped Output2 to the Engineer and moved the Strobe to TR6 and it works a charm.

    Thanks for your help

    Andy
     
  8. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, great stuff.

    Be sure to look up SelfMon service for the Galaxy range.
     
  9. AndyGarratt

    AndyGarratt

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks mate, i'll take a look.

    Any idea where to download the latest firmware files for the RF RIO and Ethernet Interfaces? It seems like you can only get the panel firmware online. I have the RAMP unit for updating them.

    Cheers, Andy
     
  10. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Newer updates are being posted in the downloads section. For older releases, if you are an installer, you can contact Honeywell's support.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page