1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Fuse for oven wall socket

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by diodorus, 18 Sep 2009.

  1. diodorus

    diodorus

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone,

    Oven doesn't turn on anymore. I think it's the fuse in the wall socket it is plugged to. I opened the socket to check/change the fuse, but the fuse popped out and got lost.
    The oven label says "max 2.9kW". What fuse should I then put in the wall socket? And are those the same kind of fuses that go in fused plugs? (I'm new in the UK...)

    Thanks!
    diodorus
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sockets don't have fuses in them - they are in the plug.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Is the oven actually plugged in, or is it hard wired into something like this:

    [​IMG]

    If it is, the fuse you need is 13A, and they are the same as the ones in plugs.
     
  4. diodorus

    diodorus

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh i see: it's hard wired to something like that... (i tought the name for that was "socket" as well, thanks for the clarification. By the way, what's the name for "that"?)

    I'll put a 13a fuse then, thanks!

    diodorus
     
  5. timtheenchanter

    timtheenchanter

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    952
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    depending on your preference, FCU (fused connection unit) or Fused Spur
     
  6. tomfgd

    tomfgd

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Switched ;)
     
  7. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,587
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Personally I'd make changes, the fuse is likely to keep blowing.
     
  8. properleckie

    properleckie

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why change it?
    perfectly normal for oven to be on 13A FCU!
    2900/230=12.6A
    what would you change it to?
     
  9. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,587
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    40 years experience
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. properleckie

    properleckie

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    huh!, beginner!
    46 years inc 5 as slave/apprentice
     
  12. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,587
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In that case I'm a little surprised you queeried my comment. :)

    Whereabouts in Kent?
     
  13. properleckie

    properleckie

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry,joke a bit too dry for you?

    South coast near Sussex Boarder

    5th continent- Dr. SYN's domain
     
  14. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,587
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    qu ee ri ed comes up as ****.
    :oops: Humour can be difficult to see in a forum, I find the use of emoticons helps :)
     
  15. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'd find the use of correct spelling even more helpful - "queried" does not get rendered as "****"....

    Anyway - you've not answered the question:
    what changes would you make?
     
  16. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,587
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I 'usually' use spell checker but please don't start trawling my posts, there's bound to be more spelling mistooks.

    I like to see things like 2.9KW fixed appliances on their own 16A radial. What I don't like is circuits running near or above the maximum capacity of cable or OCD's

    Lets do some calculations based on assumptions (always silly) that the appliance rating is 2900W @ 230V and the mains voltage is 240V or 245V.

    I = V/R & R=V sq/W

    I = 240/(230x230/2900) = 13.15 or I = 245/(230x230/2900) = 13.4A :eek: ?

    BS1363 etc was introduced for 3KW kit when the standard was 240V, is it only me that has noticed this error since the standard was changed to 230V

    Now lets assume an insurance company is involved, they will hang on any detail to get out of a claim...

    Lets do another example (this ones silly but I come across it quite often) that Herr Flick brings his old 3KW heater with him to britain:

    I = 240/(220x220/3000) = 14.87A
     
  17. mikhailfaradayski

    mikhailfaradayski

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    1,677
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    However, irrespective of the actual voltage within the tolerance range, for the purpose of calculation, don't we all have to use Uo as 230v? (Even though we all know its still 240ish)
     
Loading...

Share This Page