1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy 512 help needed - locked out user

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Urban Scot, 30 Aug 2019.

Tags:
  1. Urban Scot

    Urban Scot

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, I need some help as I have a now out of contract ADT alarm that I cannot use as I have no idea what my user code is to login. It had tripped and needed a managers code and I couldn’t shift it as I couldn’t remember my code.
    I have managed to login as an engineer but is there any way to setup a new user from the engineer code at the appropriate level to actually use my system?
    I’m about to pay a guy £250 to replace the alarm system but now I’ve managed to get into an engineers menu I was hoping to salvage the current alarm system.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    835
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You cannot set up a user without the manager code. However, if you have the engineers code, you can save config to an spi key or use RSS to copy the site to gain the codes.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Urban Scot

    Urban Scot

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I managed to finally find an engineers booklet and use the master manager code to add a user. It now has the message TELECOM FAILURE - we never had it linked to call ADT since we moved in 7 years ago, could this be caused by the wires to the door sensor being unattached as we are changing the front door?
     
  5. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    835
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will need to remove any adt numbers in sub menus 56.1. Also ensure that 56.1.10 for line volts detection is disabled. This detects the voltage on the connected phone line.

    After adjusting those menu options, perform a 51.17.1 restart and it should flush the comms errors out.
     
  6. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    835
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have removed a front door contact, the zone may be in tamper. It's likely that zone will be used to start the entry timer (type = final). Without this, the system will need some programming changes.
     
  7. Urban Scot

    Urban Scot

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, the electrician will reconnect the entry point to ,y new door before I meddle with the menus! I’ll let you know how it goes and thanks for the help ;)
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page