Help needed!!! Replacing a LT SEKO 604 door intercom???

Joined
6 May 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
Hi Guys, i've got what I believe is a LT Seko 604 door intercom unit and I want to upgrade it to something newer. i've had a read of similar posts on here but cannot find anything for this nor on Google either. Can anyone tell me what the connections are and what current models will be a compatible upgrade? Thanks in advance. Daryl



 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Nov 2007
Messages
2,954
Reaction score
268
Country
United Kingdom
I know nothing about these things but surely anything that will utilise the same or less wires would do for a complete upgrade?
 
Joined
6 May 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, thanks for your advice. As far as I can see from looking at older topics on here, people who have the LT 600 or the LT 603 have been advised the Comelit 2603u will be a suitable upgrade. Apparently there are some differences in how the system works between older systems and newer ones. My only worry is that there seems to be more cables connected to my intercom than in most other cases (normally only 4 or 5) and I'm unsure what the extra connections are?
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,233
Reaction score
1,420
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Looks like you have 5 connected cables as a standard 4 + 1 system,go on door entry direct website,the conversion chart for the comelit is there so it should work ok
 
Joined
6 May 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
Hi Sparky, Cheers for your help its much appreciated. Ive had a look on the installation guide for the Comelit 2603u and there LT Terraneo range are on their but it only goes upto the 603 model. Ive seen an image of the 603 and its different internally to the 604 which i have. On the 603 the connections are pretty much numbered 1 - 6 and T. Where as mine seem to be connected to much higher numbers. Like you say I suspect the Comelit 2603u will work fine and it will just be a case of identifying by trial and error what a couple of the cables are when installing.
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,233
Reaction score
1,420
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Yours is the same numbers 1 , 2 , 6 look at the block on the bottom , not the top row I think you will find it's the same . I may have an LT handset kicking around.
 
Sponsored Links
Top