1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with wiring hive receiver

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Mark Hickman, 11 Apr 2017.

  1. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys new to the forum so hey everyone couldnt find an introduction section hopefully i wont get drilled for not finding it lol. My house currently has a wired thermostat with wiring running from down stairs up into bathroom cupboard then i have 2 switches i was hoping someone could give me some pointers what to disconnect and what to connect where in hive backplate ive took a few pictures links below, i wasnt sure if i should leave both switches on wall and run power from that second socket on right into backplate or remove right switch and put the mains wires from that into hive backplate ? Hopefully someone can help. Cheers

    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE2NTU=
    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE2Nzk=
    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE2ODA=
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Welcome to the forum and thanks for the photos.

    Unfortunately they don't show what we need. The Hive replaces either a 'programmable thermostat' or a 'programmer' and 'thermostat', but you don't show any photos of these.

    So, some questions:

    How do you get hot water? from a storage cylinder, or a combi boiler?
    Does the system have motorised valves? if so how many and what type (ie 2 Port or 3 Port)
    What is the make and model of the boiler?
    What is photo 3 a picture of?
    What existing controls do you have, and how many of each? (ie programmable thermostat, room thermostat, programmer) please give make and model details.
    What model of Hive do you have? (ie Single Channel or Dual Channel)
    Which are the wires that go to the existing thermostat?

    That should be enough to start the ball rolling, further questions may follow depending upon the answers to the above.
     
  4. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi its a vaillant ecotec pro 28 combi boiler im using hive 2 thermostat and single channel reciever i currently have a wired programmable thermostat its a horseman i believe but not home to check brand atm, picture 3 is of the fused spur socket shown on the right in picture 1. It has the wires coming from thermostat the 2 core with red and black then the mains power and the white 4 core lead comes from the left socket in pic one which comes from boiler. Hope thats enough to help thanks for the reply
     
  5. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK good, that's very helpful, but a bit more information about the existing programmable thermostat is required (Horstmann?) there are several models, but those I know of need more than two wires. So if you could check later what model it is and post back please. A photo of the wiring at the programmable thermostat may also be useful.
     
  6. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi its a centaurstat7 pics below with wiring strange theres an earth at the thermostat not connected to anything but at the fused spur there is no earth only 2 wires would it have been cut out so you cant see it at the spur maybe ? Cheers

    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE3MTI=

    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE3MTM=
     
  7. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it looks as if there are only two wires being used, so unless there are other hidden wires, your model is the battery powered version.

    When I asked for a photo of the thermostat wiring, I meant showing what terminals that the wires go to. I suspect that the two wires are connected to the centaurstat7 terminals 1 & 2. Can you confirm this please. If so, there is no need for another photo.

    Can you also confirm that the two wires from the thermostat are connected eventually to the boiler wiring terminals 3 and 4 please?
     
  8. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All of the above is correct battery operated stat and wires are in 1 and 2 on stat and 3 and 4 on boiler. Ive took pictures just incase lol
    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE3MzQ=
    Hi, I've shared 1 photo via Photobucket. Please click the link to view photos: http://share.photobucket.com/shareprofile/indexshare.php?id=NzE3MzU=
     
  9. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    32,129
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can post pictures by copying and pasting or just dragging to reply box.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks i used to put images displaying on forums but when photobucket app updated about 4 months ago i no longer have the option to do it on my phone so have to paste the link
     
  12. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    32,129
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok. I can only talk to people on mine. :)
     
  13. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    o_O lol i remember those days, to be honest dont blame you, i preordered the new samsung galaxy s8 last week cost me £700 :cry:for a phone ! but i suppose i use it for everything plus my work so its a good investment
     
  14. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,780
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't need Photobucket or other sites/apps at all - paste or drag the actual photo directly into the forum reply box.
    Everyone can then see the images without clicking on links to dubious sites riddled with malware and advertising.
     
  15. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I may be wrong but im pretty sure i cant drag or copy an image on a samsung phone i can only copy it to another place on my phones hdd
     
  16. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good. So then, I assume that you will mount the Hive receiver close to the various switches shown in the photos in your original post. In which case you will need to connect it to a Neutral (N) and Live (L) these should be picked up on the switched side of the Fused Connection Unit labelled 'Boiler' So that this FCU also supplies the Hive with power.

    The Hive doesn't need an earth, but a terminal is provided to anchor the earth wire and keep it out of the way if required.

    Then the Red and Black wires going to the existing room thermostat need to be disconnected (and preferably the cable removed altogether) and then wires that they were connected to (the black and white wires from the flex) connecting to the Hive terminals 1 (Common) and 3 (Heating on)

    So you will end up with:

    Neutral = Hive Permanent neutral terminal
    Live = Hive permanent live terminal
    The white wire from boiler terminal 3 = Hive terminal 1
    The black wire from boiler terminal 4 = Hive terminal 3
     
  17. Mark Hickman

    Mark Hickman

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks so just to make sure ive got this right, so i disconnect boiler wires from fused spur attach those to hive then where the boiler wires were connected to fused spur i put a new piece of 3 core in same places and run it to the hive ? And if thats right what do i do with the earth wire from the new 3 core attach it to the tether on the hive along with the earth from the boiler ? Cheers
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page