1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hotpoint Aquarius WF320 Flashing Lights (1200 Spin)

Discussion in 'Appliances' started by Needy, 21 Feb 2009.

  1. Needy

    Needy

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All

    We have a Hotpoint Aquarius WF320 (1200 Spin) washing maching.

    It fills up with water goes half way through the program then stops,2 lights start flashing

    On/Off flashes really fast
    Wash Enhance Flashes

    Have anybody had this problem or know what is wrong and how to fix it

    Thanks

    Tony
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Error Codes

    f01 light 4, motor triac
    f02 light 3 motor, jammed/ tacho
    f03 lights 3&4 Ntc fault
    f04 light 2. pressure sw stuck on empty
    f05 lights 2&4, pressure sw stuck on full
    f06 lights 2&3, N/A?
    f07 lights 2&3&4 heater relay
    f08 light 1. heater relay
    f09 lights 1&4 eprom/setup error
    f10 lights 1&3, pressure switch not sensing
    f11 lights 1&3&4, pump/draining error
    f12 lights 1&2, communication error
    f13 lights 1&2&4, dryer ntc/ fan motor
    f14 lights 1&2&3, dryer heater
    f15 lights 1&2&3&4, dryer heater relay
    f16 N/A
    f17 light 4, door lock
    f18 light 3 comms error (3 phase motor) power board

    So in this instance with the second light flashing the error code would be f04 light 2. pressure sw stuck on empty


    ignore the on off light
     
  4. Needy

    Needy

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Rocks 1

    when you say the pressure sw stuck on empty is that easy to fix....is the part expensive to buy

    Cheers
     
  5. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if that is your error code clean the filter first and the presure chamber next to it .if that dont work pressure switch is under the lid on the left cost about a tenner
     
  6. Needy

    Needy

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks rocks

    I will give it a go tomorrow,Is the filter and the presure chamber easy to get to and clean (what they look like)

    Sorry to sound like a idiot but i have never opened a washing machine before...........but i would rather have a go at fixing it myself that buy a new washing machine

    Thanks Rock

    Tony
     
  7. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    at the back remove lower panel and you will see a black sump in front undo jubilee clip and clean it next to it is the pressure chamber runs up to the side plastic pipe clean that as well.
     
  8. Needy

    Needy

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Rocks............I will give it a go tomorrow and let you know how i get on

    Cheers Again
     
  9. horsemanuk

    horsemanuk

    Joined:
    19 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for posting that reply as to how to fix this problem! I search on Google and found this article and it solved the problem without costing me anything at all! I found over ten pounds in loose change in the filter and after just looking in the pressure chamber and fiddling with the pressure switch, it all just worked. Hopefully, it will prove to be a permanent fix! Can you tell me what those three screws in the pressure switch are? One appears to change the pressure needed to cause the switch to engage but I'm not sure about the other two. Thanks for the wonderful solution!!
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dont adjust them leave well a lone they control the water flow if you turn them it screws the pcb up .
     
  12. horsemanuk

    horsemanuk

    Joined:
    19 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay. Assuming that I got your advice too late and have already fiddled with all three. That would be bad, right? It seems to be working, it's already done four loads since I put it back together...
     
  13. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it monitors the water level if there is hardley any water in it on 9o degree wash it will boil dry and you cant see water level due to clothes in it also too much water will cause it to flood, its got a timed fill and empty . same on 40 /60 30 / 50 washes ,rinses as well progs take longer to complete .you may be very lucky .just make sure you got house insurance and its up to date . ;)
     
  14. horsemanuk

    horsemanuk

    Joined:
    19 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You were absolutely right and when I watched it doing a 40 fast wash it filled the drum over half full (more than halfway up the door). That's not right!! :) So, I've ordered a new pressure switch. ;)
     
  15. peter207

    peter207

    Joined:
    13 May 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Job done, got up and wife showed me the flashing lights, googled, came here, followed your instructions, machine fixed, all in an hour! Sweet. Thanks lads great job. I'll be back..
     
  16. davechann

    davechann

    Joined:
    22 May 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hello everyone.

    I have a similar problem it is light 3 which according to Rocks1's info means:

    f02 light 3 motor, jammed/ tacho

    can anyone tell what this means exactly please.

    the machine does work now and again by the way.

    thanks in advance

    Dave
     
  17. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the motor brushes for wear otherwise you have a pcb fault.
     
Loading...

Share This Page