1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Install Hive Dual Channel - Replace British Gas UP2

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Just1n, 14 Sep 2020.

  1. Just1n

    Just1n

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm following another thread which stated that Dual Channel version of the Hive and British Gas UP2 are a straight swap however I'm finding that the terminal 1 is not wired which is hot water off and terminal 2 seems to be damaged. See picture. Not having any issues with boiler and thermostat controls the radiators without any issues. I've held off installing the Hive as I'm not 100% it will work without these terminals wired.

    Any advice would be most appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,316
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The damage one, I guess they are just using as a Joining terminal

    HW off is only used with 3 port mid valves. No wires there is good news.


    Ps don’t know why they didn’t use the Earth terminal
     
  4. Just1n

    Just1n

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, thanks for the update. If it is a joining terminal, will it impact the way the Hive controls the boiler as I'm hoping to reuse the existing plate. I believe terminal 2 is for hot water off. Yes, I was a bit confused by that, it connects to a fused switch.
     
  5. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,316
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it will be fine.
     
  6. Just1n

    Just1n

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help. I'll give it a go and let you know how I get on :)
     
  7. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Surely you will have to remove the existing thermostat wiring and rewire the back plate.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,316
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or move the T stat to maximum while you get it going
     
  10. Just1n

    Just1n

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Initially the central heating wasn't working until I changed receiver to gravity fed mode. All seems to be working as expected.

    Yes thermostat currently at max, I believe you can move the live wire to terminal 3 to complete the circuit, this should circumvent the old thermostat.

    Thanks again :)
     
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    On the dual channel Hive terminal 4 is Heating ON, 3 is Hot water ON.
     
  12. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,316
    Thanks Received:
    503
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe the op meant the stat.
     
  13. Just1n

    Just1n

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry yes I did as referring to the old thermostat wiring.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,556
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do it properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page