Iron on edging on chipboard

Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
54
Reaction score
1
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Hi – I’d need to apply some iron-on edging to some chipboard cupboard doors. In the past I have ended up heating too much so the edging has melted any become pitted. Any tips on how to get a better finish? I’m going to use a lower temperature on my household iron (that’s all I have available to me) but it’s still a guessing game on whether glue has melted.

I was thinking on applying a fine filler into the chipboard grain and sand to fill in pits but I wonder whether that will interfere with adhesion in the longer terms

Any tips appreciated

Thanks vm..
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
14 Mar 2006
Messages
19,025
Reaction score
2,265
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
Use hot iron ( cotton setting ) and tissue or paper between iron and tape , keep iron moving to avoid overheating .
 
Joined
3 Sep 2006
Messages
36,517
Reaction score
5,159
Location
West Mids
Country
United Kingdom
Iron it like you would your wife's fine silk panties, not your y-fronts.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top