1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New drain cock loose

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by thehound, 3 Aug 2019.

  1. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,
    While I’m replacing some radiators I was going to take the opportunity to add a drain cock. I’m using solder ring fittings. In assembling everything ready to heat, the one I have bought is quite loose in the equal t fitting it is going into.
    It certainly isn’t a nice snug fit like a pipe into a fitting.
    Do you think the solder ring will be enough to seal and hold it (it is also relatively heavy) or is it meant for end feed or compression?
    Any quick response appreciated as this is the final part of the jigsaw and the wife wants hot water!!
    Many thanks.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. echoes

    echoes

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    1,246
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In my (limited) experience, all the drain cocks I've fitted have been a looser fit than a copper pipe, and they all soldered up just fine.
    Just remember to remove the part with the rubber washer before soldering.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks that was a swift reply. I was just thinking, some of the pipes fit much more loosely they aren’t all snug so I guess I’ll give it a go! And yes I had just thought about the rubber bits!! Many thanks.
     
  6. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And I’m assuming that was with solder rings, not end feed. I’ve no idea how to end feed...
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. echoes

    echoes

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    1,246
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both Yorkshire and end feed.
    If it's not too late, the 'A' pattern drain cocks are better. The 'B' pattern ones tend to leak water past the thread when they are opened.

    So long as you have applied flux correctly, the drain cock should solder fine to your Yorkshire T piece.
    It's not a huge step from Yorkshire to end feed soldering, but it does take practice to get it nice and neat, as well as water-tight, and without causing solder drips inside & out.
     
  9. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I put a smear of flux on the inside of the solder ring and probably a tiny smear on the pipe and gave them a twist. Hope that’s enough.
    PS. Yes it’s too late!
     
  10. echoes

    echoes

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    1,246
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Very good! Although you should ensure the pipe is fluxed, rather than the fitting. Provided all the surfaces to be soldered get a coating one way or another, you should be fine!
     
  11. thehound

    thehound

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks all. It worked. No leaks!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page