1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Permitted development in conservation area

Discussion in 'Building Regulations and Planning Permission' started by DC1977, 2 May 2021.

  1. DC1977

    DC1977

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Hope someone can clarify this for me. We have substantially built our approved wrap around ground floor single storey side and rear extension on our semi detatched house. We live in a conservation area, with no Article 4 direction removing PD rights. If we construct a parapet wall on this single storey extension (yes I know some of us would say why would you do that!) using these PD rights, can you foresee a planning issue with this? It wasn't on the plans which we obtained planning permission.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    2,351
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My previous house was in a conservation area, and had a wrap around extension. It was insisted the extension had a parapet wall without capping to minimise the impact on the front elevation, the extension was also built for disability purposes as the previous owner became paralysed having lift their for 25 years prior to the disability, so the council was slightly more lenient on the planning permission.

    As you already have planning permission I can't see it being an issue to change it to a parapet.

    With the parapet wall make sure it is specced and designed and built accordingly, mine wasn't and the only way I could fix the leaks from the roof was to create capping with the fibreglass used for the roof.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. DC1977

    DC1977

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any advice on the design of the parapet wall? Also the box gutter? Do I need to notify the council about the parapet wall under the planning permission, or do I do it as permitted development and apply for cert of lawful development?

    Thanks v much
     
  5. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    2,351
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure on the technicalities of planning permission,

    @^woody^ would probably know better.

    Likewise I'm not an expert on parapet walls, all I know is how to fix the errors mine had. But it's all in the detail,

    I would avoid coping stones they appear to only be water tight for a short period of time.

    However if they are a requirement, then ensure there is dpc underneath bridging the cavity, and a rigid dpc support is fitted. The stones require a mortar bed plus mechanical fixing.

    Modern aluminium coping works well, and it is advisable that the flat roof material is taken over the top of the parapet and the coping installed over that.

    Or as I did just make the lot out of fibre class, it does make the roof look like a bit of swimming pool but only if your looking above the roof.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,365
    Thanks Received:
    4,383
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the extension has been completed, then it can be altered using any PD rights that exist. Otherwise if the extension work is ongoing or incomplete then altering the design would need permission to vary the approved plan.

    But if adding a parapet is part of additional works to create some sort of veranda then it will require permission regardless.

    Successful parapet walls are all about how well specified and detailed they are. Throw up any old crap and it just wont last long at all.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. DC1977

    DC1977

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi we have put the roof on without any guttering and are waiting to get roof lights installed. So would this count as completed or do you mean we have to get a cert to say so, before we can look at permitted development rights? @^woody^

    In terms of details I have seen the NHBC guidance, but essentially dampcourse under coping and DPC support, and then dampcourse in cavity (cavity tray?)
     
    Last edited: 4 May 2021
  8. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    2,351
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Coping must be mechanically fixed also
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Thanks Received:
    318
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As your ‘wrap around’ extension went through the formal Planning process, you cannot then utilise PD rights to add or make changes to it as the resulting extensions would not be PD.

    Assume you had to go via formal Planning due to side extensions not being PD within conservation areas?

    If the works are not yet complete/signed off, you may be able to submit a Variation of Condition or Non-material amendment application. I personally feel the addition of parapet walls are non-material but your LPA may have a different view, especially within a conservation area.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,365
    Thanks Received:
    4,383
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Existing” - means a building as it existed immediately before the permitted development (for example a house extension) is undertaken. The existing house will include previous development to the house, whether undertaken as permitted development or as development resulting from a planning permission from the local authority.

    from PD Tech. guide

    :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. DC1977

    DC1977

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes we went through formal planning, its just that the council and neighbours are being very difficult (one neighbour organised 12 representations!) so want to find the easiest way to resolve this. The council are saying one thing and then going back on it, so feel like I cant rely on them. There are parapet walls in the conservation area on rear extensions nearby, some might be from before the CA designation.
     
  13. DC1977

    DC1977

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry if Im being thick, does this agree with @DevilDamo 's point, which does make sense....
     
  14. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,365
    Thanks Received:
    4,383
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No the official guidance is apparently contrary to what Damo stated. :cautious:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    2,351
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry this is confusing.

    So you have planning permission, and you've basically built the extension already.

    Now after the event the council are changing their mind, and your neighbors are being twats about it?
     
  16. wessex101

    wessex101

    Joined:
    4 Jul 2013
    Messages:
    1,165
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think that is one of those numerous errors we see in most planning guidance and legislation documents.

    Under that definition you could build a 4m extension and then claim it was existing and build another 4m extension, claim that was existing and build another 4m extension etc. etc.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,365
    Thanks Received:
    4,383
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, because the definition of "original" and "existing" are different.

    In your scenario, the 4m is from the original real elevation, not the existing.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page