1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Philips TV not saving Stations

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Luckyphil, 4 Sep 2020.

  1. Luckyphil

    Luckyphil

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all

    I’m having a problem getting Stations to store on my Philips TV , I can go through all the installation & get all the Channels showing onto the set up
    Page , then Store them , then can access the Channels no problem , BUT when I either put the TV on standby or Switch it off , when switching off all the Channel info has disappeared

    is this an easy / ‘cheap’ repair , it’s only a Bedroom TV , only used occasionally, the picture etc is great & ideally I don’t want to replace the TV

    2x pics attached

    Thanks for any responses

    regards

    Phil
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,528
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    TVs often use what's known as a super capacitor to act like a rechargeable battery for powering memory storage when the set is off or in standby. If yours has had its chips then that would explain the loss of memory.

    The parts are typically pennies to maybe a quid. Finding out if this is the problem, then replacing it without damaging anything else, and maybe then diagnosing some other fault if this isn't the fix is where the money is. What you define as "cheap" plays its part of course, but I wouldn't expect much change from £100-£150 unless you happen to hit it lucky with a repairer who has seen a few TVs with the same fault. That makes this neither quick nor simple nor cheap relative to the price of a new TV.

    What you could do to keep the cost down is run on of the small SCART/HDMI mini Freeview HD tuner boxes. This would do two things. First, it would get around the memory storage issue since it works like an external Freeview box. Second, it would add the ability to receive HD channels if your TV lacks an internal HD tuner. As a side benefit, if you add a USB memory stick you'll even be able to record on it.

    These tuner things are available from ebay for around £20-£40. I posted a reply suggesting one to another FM a couple of months ago. He went aglhead and bought a couple to replace two defunct VCRs for his mother. He was delighted with the results.

    From memory, the ebay vendor was something like TTS UK. (No connection to me or my business.) I posted pictures in the thread too.

    Here's the thread: https://www.diynot.com/diy/threads/alternative-to-a-video-player-needed.542730/
     
    Last edited: 4 Sep 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Luckyphil

    Luckyphil

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi , thanks for taking the trouble to reply , I’ll look into them

    Cheers
    Phil
     
  5. dan77714

    dan77714

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I've had this exact same problem many years ago with a Philips TV which looks like it has the same menu format as yours. We fixed this by doing a special factory reset. There is a special code you type in the remote which brings up a hidden menu and you do something from there. You should be able to discover some possible codes from a quick google. I believe ours was 123654 or something which you type quickly on the remote and it brings up the menu. Sorry if i've been a bit vague it was a while ago and I cant remember exactly but on the bright side, its worked absolutely fine since so hopefully this will work for you!
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. dan77714

    dan77714

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i've done a bit of experimenting and here's how it works with ours. Turn the TV on as usual and scan for all of the channels as you would. After this, Whilst in on any *digital tv channel* type 123654 in quick succession on the remote which brings up a service menu, then type 123654 again which brings up the second service menu with an option to factory reset. Run the factory reset and scan for channels and see if that had solved the issue.

    It's possible your tv has a different service menu code so as I said you might have to google it and try different options. I've also found this didnt seem to work on an aftermarket universal remote so you might need an original philips TV remote if you don't have one.

    Good luck
     
Loading...

Share This Page