1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

push fits under screed

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by nig.j, 27 Apr 2005.

  1. nig.j

    nig.j

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am in the process of having an extension built and the plumber has just completed 1st fix - he has used plastic push fits and pipe for the central heating and has put joints which will be screeded over - my query - is this ok?
    I have read on push fit suppliers web sites that fittings should not be buried but is there any regulation which states push fits must not be screeded over - my builder has already pulled the "we always do it that way " card !!!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. kevplumb

    kevplumb

    Joined:
    18 May 2004
    Messages:
    23,714
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    depends where i get sent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    should be in a duct
     
  4. Slugbabydotcom

    Slugbabydotcom

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2005
    Messages:
    3,512
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Extract from regs

    • 1) No water fitting shall be embedded in any wall or solid floor

    Here http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/water/industry/wsregs99/guide/section3.htm

    Also check out this
    • Location of water fitings

      G7.1 Unless they are located in an internal wall which is not a solid wall, a chase or duct which may be readily exposed, or under a suspended floor which may, if necessary, be readily removed and replaced, or to which there is access, water fittings should not be:


      a)located in the cavity of a cavity wall; or,
      b)embedded in any wall or solid floor; or,
      c)installed below a suspended or solid floor at ground level.
      See Figure 3.1and 3.2 for typical details of acceptable arrangements

    Here http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/water/industry/wsregs99/guide/section3.htm#fig3.3
     
  5. ChrisR

    ChrisR

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2003
    Messages:
    23,957
    Thanks Received:
    1,327
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sack your incompetent builder/plumber. Regs apart, the pipes all need space to move. Joints pull apart in time, otherwise. Pushfits sometimes leak without any help! Plastic pipes regularly go straight in screeds, but not joints.
     
  6. doitall

    doitall

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    19,003
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slugbabydotcom.

    Water regs only apply to potable water.
     
  7. oilman

    oilman

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2003
    Messages:
    7,978
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's no problem, just remove the push-fit, butt the ends of the pipe together, and wrap with sellotape. :evil:
     
  8. kevplumb

    kevplumb

    Joined:
    18 May 2004
    Messages:
    23,714
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    depends where i get sent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still dont think i would trust pushfit under a screed

    oilman you cowboy prs 10 makes a better joint :LOL: ;)
     
  9. ChrisR

    ChrisR

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2003
    Messages:
    23,957
    Thanks Received:
    1,327
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :idea: Just heat the ends with a blowlamp and push together.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Baxi-Remeha

    Baxi-Remeha

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    666
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would have thought push fits should be ducted, & ACCESSIBLE, cause they r gonna leak at some point....
     
  12. doitall

    doitall

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    19,003
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the speedfit book.

    Speedfit pipe and fittings can be layed in concrete and masonry providing they are installed in conduit pipe with access boxes for the fittings. As stated in Water Regulation Schedule 2.7 and BS 8000 : part 15, fittings and pipe should be removable for possible replacement, Insulation is also recommended to protect against heat loss and the effects of frost.
     
  13. nig.j

    nig.j

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your replies - some of extreme use and value and others well..........
    Having spoke with my builder he has done some research himself and agrees that fittings should be accessible so we have agreed on rerouting the pipe work so that none of it will be under screed - again thanks for the replies.
     
  14. Slugbabydotcom

    Slugbabydotcom

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2005
    Messages:
    3,512
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not what the water regs say

    • Application of Regulations
      2. - (1) Subject to the following provisions of this regulation, these Regulations apply to any water fitting installed or used, or to be installed or used, in premises to which water is or is to be supplied by a water undertaker.
    It then goes on to a few exclusions relation to non domestic and non food

    No mention of potable water there unless I have mis-interpreted something
     
  15. doitall

    doitall

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    19,003
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sure have, Water Regs stop at the Header tank, or Filler loop.

    Heating pipes( BC ) :LOL:
     
  16. ChrisR

    ChrisR

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2003
    Messages:
    23,957
    Thanks Received:
    1,327
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some water regs rather obviously apply downstream of the filling loop and header tank. I'll leave you to work out which ones!
    BR are additional, not relacement, regs.
     
  17. Slugbabydotcom

    Slugbabydotcom

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2005
    Messages:
    3,512
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's an extract to prove that statement is incorrect

    and I got it here:- http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/water/industry/wsregs99/guide/section8.htm

    • G20.8 No water in the primary circuit of a double feed indirect hot water storage vessel should connect hydraulically to any part of a hot water secondary storage system.

    Do you have one to prove that your statement is correct ??
     
Loading...

Share This Page