1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix enforcer - user code won't unset alarm

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Sa2ayr, 29 Dec 2015.

  1. Sa2ayr

    Sa2ayr

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I recently self installed the above alarm.
    All seems to be working fine, however the user code doesn't seem to cancel the countdown trigger after a B area nighttime set.
    I thought it was perhaps a problem with the default user code, so I deleted it and created another but the same thing happens.
    I've checked the user code user set option and ensured that it is set to unset/set [0].
    The user area is also set to ABCD.
    I find it strange that the user code allows me to set an area but not unset it.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated as I can't believe this relatively basic function is the only thing I can't get to work.
    Currently I have to use the master code to unset during the countdown which isn't ideal.
    Thanks
     
  2. KWCFC

    KWCFC

    Joined:
    6 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the code set to "flexi-set"?
     
  3. Sa2ayr

    Sa2ayr

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply, yes I do and the areas are ABCD. When I didn't have flexi set enabled, it would automatically only set area A, which I didn't want at night time. So I enabled flexi set to allow me to choose area B.
    Cheers
     
  4. Sa2ayr

    Sa2ayr

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After further testing today, I've found that no code, not even the master manager code will unset the alarm during the countdown. Why would this be?
    I enter the code, push yes and nothing happens it just keeps counting down.
    Only once the alarm activates will the code stop it??
    Cheers,
    G
     
  5. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check you haven't enabled 'Restrict PIN use' (especially if you did a 2020 clean start on the panel before installing) and also check that the codes aren't set to 'Set only'.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 3
  6. Sa2ayr

    Sa2ayr

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, that's exactly what it was, restricted pin in site options. I didn't realise in the release notes that the 2020 clean start defaulted to restricted pins. Many thanks. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    443
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem, glad you got it working.
     
  8. monsterink

    monsterink

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    me 2
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page