1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

resizing programme windows that are too tall for screen

Discussion in 'Software' started by donrkebab, 18 Apr 2019.

  1. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, as the heading says, I have this ongoing problem with certain programmes whereby their window is too long so I can't see the bottom of the window, this means I can't see the (for example) the YES NO or NEXT choices buttons. Adjusting screen resolution doesn't help.
    The only clue I've found, is that this is apparently due to the designer of the programme incorrectly fixing a window size, when it should be auto sized by the operating system. Using win 7, 64 bit, any ideas. TIA.
     
  2. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,134
    Thanks Received:
    347
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shift right click on it in the task bar, see if you have a move option, select it and use the arrow keys.
    or resize/maximise etc.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks mattylad, but no joy.

    This is a programme that could sort the problem but it has not been designed for use on 64 bit systems. http://www.brianapps.net/sizer/
    And I'm loathe to try it in case I screw up some thing else - any views?
     
  4. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,134
    Thanks Received:
    347
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try windows key combinations.
    Win + up/down etc.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Rider

    Rider

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the computer screen set to its native resolution?
     
  6. Neil Henry

    Neil Henry

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham. United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried right clicking on the .exe file and the selecting properties then the compatability tab and click on Windows Xp SP3

    Hopefully that does the trick.
     
  7. Neil Henry

    Neil Henry

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham. United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This might seem obvious, but have you tried the auto button on the monitor ? That usually resizes the screen.
     
  8. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you using a tv to display the desktop?
     
  9. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I am.
     
  11. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhh.

    I recently plugged my laptop into an old plasma telly. When using the HDMI connection I couldn't see all of the desktop. I couldn't find anyway to calibrate it properly. In the end I had to use a VGA lead rather than HDMI.

    Can you see all of the desktop?

    Have a read through the comments section on the following link. There are alternative recommendations to Sizer

    https://lifehacker.com/resize-your-windows-apps-to-any-dimensions-you-want-wit-1828124695
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,134
    Thanks Received:
    347
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AH!
    And over a month later more information comes out, talk about drip fed :)
     
  13. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    14,350
    Thanks Received:
    1,544
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe it was a secret
     
  15. donrkebab

    donrkebab

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @opps, still no luck
    Tried split?????? , let me move window every way but UP, and wouldn't resize.
    Sizer wouldn't work at all
    And divvy seemed dodgy - it tried to install nearly 200 components - whats all that about, aborted install and deleted.

    Thanks for trying

    Edit - Then at 8pm I had a brainwave, replace the HDMI cable with an vga cable, and guess what, exactly the same.
     
    Last edited: 24 May 2019
Loading...

Share This Page