1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Risco lightsys 2 telephone line facult

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Cenjy, 12 Feb 2020.

  1. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Risco lightsys 2 alarm which works well. Recently The power button keeps flashing. The message I got from the control panel was ‘telephone Line’ fault. I do not think I have never used telephone to communicate with the system. How can I reset this to stop the flashing power button? Thanks.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If its never been used then, do you have any communication devices one the system?
     
  4. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am using mobile app to control the system through internet, which is also connected to Risco Cloud.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the chances are there was a fault relating to that connection, should be able to reset this depending on how its setup, with a user code or engineers code.

    if not then it will need the programming looking at, at the very least.
     
  6. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I went through the menu on the control panel. There is no settings for this. Overall the system is not user friendly. I was trying to reset the WiFi connection due to change of router, but could not find a way to did it
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that makes sense at least.

    so you still need to update the system for the new wifi code?
    From memory the Light sys doesn't have a wifi module, so there should be something like a vonets wifi unit that plus into the panels IP module.

    You will need to access the vonets settings and change them for the new wifi settings
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes,it is the vonets bridge. Have to start from there
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes you need to access the vonets bridge, once you update the connection settings in that it be fine.

    That said the alternative would have been to set up the wifi on the new router with the old ssid and password
     
  11. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By changing the SSID and password of the new router? I did that but couldn’t get the Vonets connected. Any other codes should be changed, like the PIN
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well if the new router is the same as the old router, power cycle the vontest unit and the router and it should work, if it doesn't you need to recheck your settings.
     
  13. Cenjy

    Cenjy

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for your advices and I will have a go later toady.
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page