1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Smartcom push notifications?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Mrjollyjoe, 20 Mar 2019.

  1. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    right so ive sorted my alarm much better especially with help off here, mine is in a house with out building as per my previous schematic,

    Originally had panel in barn with just keypad in house but them it dawned on me i could achieve something similar with an expander (just requiring just 1 6 core cable from house to barn) so i got an 8xp off some chap on ebay very cheap and used that in place of panel supplying 6 zones in the barn and panel in house to supply a couple of zone which i will sort at later date but more importantly it allows the smartcom to pick up wifi (not sure where to put bell box, ran 2 sets of 6 core when i put between house and barn).

    anyway installed expander which was straightforward even though keypad and the smartcom with an excellent video which texecom have put on youtube.

    Problem is i have set up email notification easily with smartcom you just add emails and if people want notifications next to users, but theses no option to add phone number here and when i go into keypad not it say 'cannot use' in the area you used to be able to enter them, there is an option to add push notification for alarms in smartcom but no where to add number maybe im missing something simple?

    aslo if there a way to change what you get notification for as at the moment it notifies me of every time a user logs on and everything would rather just get one for alarms?

    shame smart com does not have more of a setup menu, i was expecting something like a wintex menu (only seen images) but its more of a final user interface which seems a shame could have had wider potential with say engineers menu.

    Many thanks Joe
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,117
    Thanks Received:
    1,097
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Phone numbers for what ?
     
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,491
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Add users
    add app, generates app code out it on another phone, user logs in with there panel pin??

    doesn't work on phone numbers, app code gets the details for the panel, adding user allows user to log in and add email etc
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,117
    Thanks Received:
    1,097
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably thinks push notifications are texts ?....
     
  5. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that correct, i do!

    email working find would like to set up text also if possible, sounds like not but implies it is on app?

    Also is it possible to edit the rake of notifications it sends?

    can i connect to panel via smartcom with a pc to program it with wintex instructions implies it might be possible?
     
  6. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ha ha i get the notification its the app vs email aswell,

    if anyone has tips to connect to panel via smartcom from a pc with wintex would be handy, it says it possible but vague on details,

    Cheers Joe
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 20 Mar 2019
  7. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    452
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Open wintex, create a profile (site name, panel type and version and UDL code are required), click "connect via smartcom" in the toolbar, it will ask for an app code the first time you connect (generate from phone or menu 7, option 4 on the panel)

    Simples
     
  8. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive tried that, im connecting from a pc wireed on same network as the smartcom, perhaps thats my issue do i need a wireless device like an ipad?
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,491
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the app is working, create app code from the phone and use it to connect via smart com in the profile.

    what does it say when you try to connect via wintex?
     
  10. Mrjollyjoe

    Mrjollyjoe

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a feeling im prob making a simple mistake,

    ive installed wintex created new account selected elite 24,

    then ive selected connect, select connect via smartcom, enter code i generate on texecom connect app on my phone (logged in as engineer) enter that as prompted, it pauses then accepts code but it does not connect to panel, i.e if you try click remote keypad says not connected to panel?

    ive tried entering a random code and it sees this as not correct? so the code is being accepted its just not connecting.

    think it might be my pc will try it on kids,

    yea my turd of a pc, works spot on on kids, mine has dll file fault...many thanks for everyones help and patience.

    Final thing is idea on how to edit types of info sent from smartcom, i.e can you edit the types of notifications sent it notifies me every time someone enters code into panel which is not essential

    Many thanks Joe
     
    Last edited: 21 Mar 2019
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,491
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can reinstall wintex, but you may wish to visit the Texecom forum as I believe it is covered on there wrt to wintex installations.

    At the moment only change via the panel and turn off open and closes in udl digi options, program digi.
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page