Smoke alarms wiring

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by jeds, 17 Mar 2015.

  1. jeds

    jeds

    Joined:
    16 Apr 2004
    Messages:
    4,757
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looking for some advice on this. Aico instructions recommend mains supply from a "regularly used local lighting circuit". However, BS7671 requires all circuits of safety services to be independent of other circuits. (560.7.1)

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,802
    Thanks Received:
    4,256
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Technically they (alarm and lights) will be on the same circuit so as long as they are independent of all other circuits all is well.
     
  4. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,627
    Thanks Received:
    2,382
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The recommendation from BS5839-6 for grade D is
    The normal supply for smoke alarms and any heat alarms in a Grade D system should be derived from the public electricity supply to the dwelling. The mains supply to the smoke alarms and heat alarms should take the form of either:
    i) an independent circuit at the dwelling's main distribution board, in which case no other electrical equipment should be connected to this circuit (other than a dedicated monitoring device installed to indicate failure of the mains supply to the smoke alarms and any heat alarms); or
    ii) a separately electrically protected, regularly used local lighting circuit.


    A grade D system is
    A system of one or more mains-powered smoke alarms, each with an integral standby supply. (The system may, in addition, incorporate one or more mains-powered heat alarms, each with an integral standby supply.)
     
  5. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    10,104
    Thanks Received:
    2,037
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    560.7.1 and the rest of Chapter 56 is not applicable to individual smoke alarms.
     
  6. jeds

    jeds

    Joined:
    16 Apr 2004
    Messages:
    4,757
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all, that clarifies it. Just for info I notice the 2013 edition of 5839-6 recommends the lighting circuit be labelled so that people know smoke alarms are also connected to the circuit.
     
  7. PrenticeBoyofDerry

    PrenticeBoyofDerry

    Joined:
    30 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    21,627
    Thanks Received:
    2,382
    Location:
    Londonderry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, so label smokes on the circuit.
    I generally have three notifications of smoke alarms on circuits at the board.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page