1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Soldering quality concern

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by wrightsonm, 24 Apr 2019.

  1. Grumpy Gasman

    Grumpy Gasman

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Absolute mess.
    Best place for that pipework is in the scrap bag.
    “Wiggle room”?...that’ll be a shed load of wiggle room required to straighten that atrocity.
     
  2. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    2,839
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know they're more expensive and don't look as neat but solder ring fittings are easier if you're out of practice or learning. The joint in pic 3 looks a bit ish, the others should hold water.
     
  3. wrightsonm

    wrightsonm

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rightly or wrongly, all of the other drain cocks are orientated downwards in the rest of the house and they open / close just fine. What is the issue if it points downwards?
     
  4. Grumpy Gasman

    Grumpy Gasman

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ball-ache when trying to insert a tool in order to remove a stuck DOC washer, the other being the seating is not visable.
    Magnetite/debri will collect on the seating causing a blockage when opening the DOC, considering a tool can’t be inserted in order to clear the blockage then.....
     
  5. wrightsonm

    wrightsonm

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dissection complete.
    Conclusion: rubbish joint! 20190424_201417.jpg
     
  6. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,843
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm no plumber but I would say that's pretty burnt.
    Too much heat for too long.
    Work quicker, be more accurate with where you apply the heat, do not apply the solder until the correct heat has been achieved, practice more.
     
  7. wrightsonm

    wrightsonm

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes i agree.

    I tried the joint again with a new fitting, new pipe on the RHS and made the final connection elsewhere to close the loop.

    Took much less heat to flow the solder this time.
    Used wire wool which left a lovely clean surface, much better than the emery cloth I'd been using before.


    20190424_221953.jpg

    More practice im sure would help!
     
  8. wrightsonm

    wrightsonm

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It wasnt great before i tried to heat it out before giving up and then cutting it out to the finally heat and separate to see what it looked like. Reassuringly, the side I thought was ok was. And the side that wasnt, wasn't!
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. FiremanT

    FiremanT

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    8,072
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you redone the left hand rad connection, or filled up yet?
    If not, I note that you said it was correct on dry fitting. That suggests to me that one of the elbows connecting the short horizantal tube has moved, and the pipe is only just inserted.

    Also, and this is for other budding DIYers reading this, it would have been better and easier to wrap most of the length of the tube in the chase BEFORE fitting into the wall
     
  11. wrightsonm

    wrightsonm

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I rotated one of the joints such that the pipe to the trv was much closer to vertical. Some of the 90 degree pieces weren't 90 by the time the solder had cooled.

    Yeah still need to lag the pipe. Thought id do that after I had finished with the blow torch, but I suspect you are right that it is now going to be much harder!

    Water is On , boiler on. rads bled. No wet patches!
     
  12. John D v2.0

    John D v2.0

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2016
    Messages:
    6,302
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it really is the last joint causing the problem it could be that the internal volume of the pipe work is sealed in and expanding with the heat. Admittedly you have confirmed the drain chick was out so it wouldn't happen in all of your joints.
    I did that myself the first time i was capping off an unused pipe, and the heat from the soldering expanded the air inside the pipe and caused it to move and have a leak. Although i could see it spitting straight away so I realised.
    Disclaimer I'm not a pro!
     
  13. durhamplumber

    durhamplumber

    Joined:
    23 May 2010
    Messages:
    9,961
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agreed..All looks like it has had way too much heat.
     
  14. durhamplumber

    durhamplumber

    Joined:
    23 May 2010
    Messages:
    9,961
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never had any problem with emery .Wire wool is crap...especially tiny bits on S/S sinks that make an almighty mess if left.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. durhamplumber

    durhamplumber

    Joined:
    23 May 2010
    Messages:
    9,961
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nothing.shove screwdriver up drain off if washer sticks.
     
  16. nwgs

    nwgs

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    7,825
    Thanks Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will and does. Just takes a few seconds longer
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page