1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Connect Room Edit

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by goodtruth, 17 Feb 2020.

  1. goodtruth

    goodtruth

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Is it possible to edit a room name on the Texecom Connect App or do you have to set the whole thing up again from scratch?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,280
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can setup a new room, switch the device across, and delete the old room
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. goodtruth

    goodtruth

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks as usual Secure I AM!
     
  5. Bassingbourn Boy

    Bassingbourn Boy

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a similar issue with a room that was duplicated during set up - one room was spelt differently to the other! I've switched devices to the correct room but can't see how I delete the duplicated room?
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,280
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    press and hold the room, it should ask if you want to delete it.
     
  7. Bassingbourn Boy

    Bassingbourn Boy

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. Tried that and I get a pop-up window 'Choose Action' with the choices Camera, Gallery, Default & Cancel - no Delete .... ?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,280
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that was on android latest version on iOS its probably swipe the room to one side to get edit/ delete options.

    not sure which app your using or which part of the menus you were in.
     
  10. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the IOS version of the app you need to go to the menu at the bottom right - General Settings - Sync Panel - Let it do its synchronisation then, when it comes up with a list of zones in orange touch any zone to drop down a list which includes the room that the zone is in - touch the room to bring up a list of all rooms - slide the room that you want to delete to the left to get an option to delete the room.

    It's a good job they have tried to keep the app simple to use!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,280
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    playing with V2 at the minute, overly complicated I think, will get onto the ios system to check.

    have to do a panel sync really, I will look at that after i have got to grips with some V2 bits

    and now my phone wants to do loads of dam updates.....
     
  12. Bassingbourn Boy

    Bassingbourn Boy

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks pcaouolte that's sorted it - not exactly an intuitive app is it!

    Secure I Am - I'm using v.1 of the Texecom Connect app on an iPad.
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,280
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    V2 is in beta but its very similar to be fair so far
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page