1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Connect Smartcom problem

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by mseymour, 17 May 2019 at 8:31 PM.

  1. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I've been having lots of problems setting up my Texecom Connect Smartcom. Some of them were caused by a problematic Vodafone router... but not I'm having a problem getting the app code.

    I was able to get past "no carrier" messages using this help sheet:

    https://www.texe.com/uk/uploads/V5_Compatability.pdf

    When I choose "Enable Texecom Connect App" it seems to make a connection but I get this app message:

    Texecom Connect App Code: SERIAL.

    When I try to use this in my apps I'm told that I should be using a 6 digit code so the app isn't generating the right code for me.

    Can anyone help me to resolve the issue?

    Thanks!

    Matthew
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,498
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What firmware version is the panel ? Press menu and 4 on the keypad
     
  3. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a Premier Elite 64W

    Firmware Version 5.00.03 LS1
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,498
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post picture of pcb with smartcom plugged on
     
  5. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sure, it attached now
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 20 May 2019 at 5:39 PM
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,498
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks ok ...just had a thought you may have plugged one of the plugs onto the eng keypad port ....I’ve seen this before ...
     
  7. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad I'm getting that right. Can you give me any help on why I'm getting SERIAL as the app code and not a 6 digit numerical code?
     
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,498
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never seen it with that error ..do you know what smartcom version you have ?
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,931
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Like Like x 1
  10. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,498
    Thanks Received:
    1,021
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guessed it could happen on a older flashed panel , but wouldn’t have expected it on a new version 5 ...
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,931
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    especially if you see the thread updated by Texecom suggesting they have addressed the issue by checking the serial number is present in the newer panels.
     
  12. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks a lot for these helpful replies. Following a conversation and screen share with Texecom support where they applied the alarm panel serial number I've been able to get the Smartcom to link to their servers and it is now generating an app code.

    However, when I put the code into the app on my android phone I get the error: "There is no response from the server".

    Any ideas why I might be getting that? I'm using the master user ID code and generating the code from the master user account (not engineer).

    Thanks,

    Matthew
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,931
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the code is older than 60 minutes you will need to generate a new code.

    I would check that you have a good internet connection on your phone in the first instance.

    I always do the app code from the engineer but that I believe should not affect anything.

    come out of the app completely and go back in, generate the code and take it from there.
     
  14. mseymour

    mseymour

    Joined:
    7 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for this.

    I've tried:

    1) Generating the code and using it straight away. I've tried getting it from the engineer and master user accounts.
    2) Using the texecom connect app on multiple android and ios devices.
    3) All the devices have a perfect connection. I've tried both wifi and mobile data.
    4) I've come and in and out of the apps and even reinstalled them.
    5) I tried 4-5 times from 9am to 10pm.

    I'm always getting the same error message and result: "An error occurred when connecting to the server, Please try again." (see screenshot).

    All I can think of is there is a server outage, but I'm able to generate a code whenever I need to from the panel so that doesn't make sense.

    Any other thoughts?

    Matthew
     

    Attached Files:

  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,931
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    give me a call if your free now, I'll take a look if you wish.

    I have pm'd you
     
    Last edited: 21 May 2019 at 8:10 PM
Loading...

Share This Page