1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Dual Tech range.?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Steven Hamilton, 8 Feb 2020.

  1. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Another question for the forum..

    My system is Texecom Prem Elite wireless all working well.
    I have installed a wireless Dual tech in the garage however the mesh signal is not strong enough as it shows as a fault on the panel for the garage.

    Is there a way I can increase the range back to the system in the house.

    Garage is attached to the house external brick wall next to the garage is dining room then hall where key pad is.

    Smartcom & panel are under the stairs.

    Steve
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,944
    Thanks Received:
    1,207
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try a different position in the garage
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,453
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fault?

    have you done the commissioning mode whilst looking at Ricochet monitor?
    if you walked in a straight line from the DT to the panel whats in the way?
     
  5. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi gents,

    Yes the fault says ' supervision flt' which I believe is a loss of or no signal.

    Cheers Secure I did get the dual tech learnt on the system but when I look at it on the laptop using smartcom viewer the dual tech shows as Red.

    I'll try moving it closer to the house wall as Sparky has suggested.
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,453
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if its not seeing it, you could see if it picks up when it tries commissioning, but you need to start the commissioning mode and put the DT into tamper.

    if it still doesn't play ball you need to look at where the DT is in relation to other devices / the expander
     
  7. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok Secure I'll try that and report back..
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page